KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Translation Details

English translation: comment


08:55 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Translation Details
It appears in a form:

Context: Mother Tongure__________; Language of Habitual Use____________; Language from Which You Work____________

Question: What's the difference between "Language of Habitual Use" and "Language from Which You Work".

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:comment
Explanation:
Language of habitual use is the one you normally use on an everyday basis (in your general life). Language from which you work is any language you translate from - which of course is normally your language of habitual use, but not necessarily so.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8comment
Armorel Young
4 +5explanation below
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +3native language and source language
Angela Dickson
5 +1Chines...David Moore
4 +1Language of Habitual Use => target language..Language from Which You Work => source language
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation details
Chines...


Explanation:
is your language of habitual use; while English is the language from which you work, in your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 08:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it might even be \"Chinese\" - sorry!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
translation details
comment


Explanation:
Language of habitual use is the one you normally use on an everyday basis (in your general life). Language from which you work is any language you translate from - which of course is normally your language of habitual use, but not necessarily so.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins

agree  Nesrin: But the language of habitual use is USUALLY the language you translate into (target language), not the language you work from (source language).
5 mins
  -> you're right of course, I'm not thinking straight today :-)

agree  Lingo Pros
15 mins

agree  Daphne b
25 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon
28 mins

agree  Angela Dickson: but v important that asker should note Nesrin's comment
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
translation details
explanation below


Explanation:
Language of Habitual Use - language you usally use in your daily life
Language from Which You Work - the language from which you usually translate (source language)

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Nesrin

agree  xxxcmwilliams
13 mins
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams

agree  Daphne b
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Daphne

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jörgen

agree  Rina LS
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
translation details
native language and source language


Explanation:
'Language of habitual use' is effectively a language which plays the role of a native language - could be the native language itself, or one in which you have obtained native competence. It is your TARGET language (for translation organisations such as the one to which you are applying, one is expected to translate only into one's language of habitual use).

'Language from which you work' is any _source_ language in which you get work. I remember these terms from applying to the IoL and ITI in the UK.


Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: The best answer!
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation details
Language of Habitual Use => target language..Language from Which You Work => source language


Explanation:
Language of Habitual Use => target language.
Language from Which You Work => source language

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet: I would say that the habitual use language is the *primary* target language. A translator *may* have the necessary competence to translate into other languages
44 mins