KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

A or B do/does not do Y?

English translation: singular


13:03 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: A or B do/does not do Y?
the inclusion of new modules or the modification of existing modules DO? DOES? not affect the other modules in the system

cAN ANYONE REMIND ME OF THE RULE?

A or B do/does not do Y?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:singular
Explanation:
I'd use the singular, but not because "inclusion" is singular. It's because of the "OR".
A does Y OR B does Y
hence:
A or B does Y
Try replacing OR with AND:
A does Y AND B does Y
hence:
A and B DO Y

Hope this is clear!
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inclusion is singular, therefore DOES
Konstantin Kisin
4 +6singular
Catherine Bolton
3 +4singular because BOTH inclusion and modification are singular and are connected by OR
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a or b do/does not do y?
singular


Explanation:
I'd use the singular, but not because "inclusion" is singular. It's because of the "OR".
A does Y OR B does Y
hence:
A or B does Y
Try replacing OR with AND:
A does Y AND B does Y
hence:
A and B DO Y

Hope this is clear!
Catherine


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: or rather because the individual subjects are themselves singular
4 mins
  -> Right. Good explanation.

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes, with Charlie. Another interesting case would be if it had been modificationS, that is one of them is plural, then what. Another kudoz question? :-)
41 mins
  -> Ooh, let's not think abou that right now! I need another cuppa coffee! ;-)

agree  RHELLER: hi Catherine :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi there!

agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a or b do/does not do y?
inclusion is singular, therefore DOES


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 13:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or keeps it singular

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH: with the use of "or" the subject is singular
5 mins
  -> yep, i should have mentioned that

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: not necessarily, the way you've put it - amendmentS or modifcationS do not (not "does not") affect... - it depends on the singular/plural nature of the individual elements of the 'or' statement //I read it as a statement that inclusion in general...
12 mins
  -> charlie, that's exactly what i said - "inclusion is singular -> does"++ there's a misunderstanding in here somewhere :)

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: your answer is correct
1 hr
  -> hi Rita :P

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: DOES
2 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a or b do/does not do y?
singular because BOTH inclusion and modification are singular and are connected by OR


Explanation:
Here is the complete rule:

Two or more singualar subjects connected by OR require a singular verb; eg:
No nook or corner was left unexplored.
Either the cat or the dog has been here.

BUT when one or both of the subjects joined by or is plural, the verb must be plural, and the plural subject (in the case of only one of the subject being plural) should be placed nearest the verb.
eg:
Either the Chairman or the directors are present in the room.

(Source: High School English Grammar, P.C. Wren and H. Martin.)

In this case both the subjects joined by OR (that is, "inclusion" and "modification" are singular) the verb remains singualar.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: Best explanation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks