KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

in conjunction / together

English translation: together, simultaneously


13:10 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: in conjunction / together
Verification and validation have been performed ***** on so many occasions that they have jointly become known as ‘V&V’.

All the evaluation tools are accessible through the same interface and are distributed *****. The consistency of the interface for the different modules (icons, structure, etc.) has been maintained thereby facilitating the learning process.

The main aim underlying the development of xxxx was to integrate different evaluation methods in a single tool so as to benefit from the advantages of executing various evaluation methods *****.

Which would you use in each of teh above sentences: in conjunction or together?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:together, simultaneously
Explanation:
in conjunction requires the preposition 'with' at the end - these items work in conjunction with these other items.
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6together, simultaneously
NancyLynn
3 +3in tandem
Angela Dickson
5in conjunction with each other
airmailrpl
4 +1together in all 3
Konstantin Kisin
4as one processRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
together in all 3


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Yes "together" in all the three places. Conjuction would require a "with" and something following after that. Wouldn't fit in in any of the three cases.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in tandem


Explanation:

I wouldn't go for 'in conjunction' because to my ears it needs to be followed by 'with' - and 'together', while more likely, implies that both things happen at the same time. How about 'in tandem'?


Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: To my ears, too, except after "distributed" where 'together' seems to work.
10 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: May be at any one place, it fits in best in the first sentence, but using it at all the three places would make it rather repetitive. Repeating "together" three times does not jar, but doing that with "tandem" would.
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
together, simultaneously


Explanation:
in conjunction requires the preposition 'with' at the end - these items work in conjunction with these other items.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: Now he has the three words he needs - "together", "in tandem" and "simultaneously". Each of the gaps can be filled by one of them and repetition of any single term nicely avoided.
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: I actually think 3 different responses are appropriate but you named 2 out of the 3 :-)
1 hr

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as one process


Explanation:
Verification and validation have become known as "V&V" because they are usually performed as one process

and are distributed together

executing various evaluation methods simultaneously/at the same time

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in conjunction with each other


Explanation:
Verification and validation have been performed
*in conjunction with each other* on so many occasions
that they have jointly become known as 'V & V'.

Westinghouse Electric Company | Products & Services
... These inspections can be performed in conjunction with each other or separately.
Top‑down visual inspections include: ...
www.westinghousenuclear.com/C2a9.asp

Brain Hemispheres, Emotions and ASD
... We all know that we have two sides of our brain that work in conjunction with each other. And we often hear people say "I'm a left-brained person" or ...
autism.about.com/cs/behavorialissues/a/emotions.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32