KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

since..... when....

English translation: I recommend a rewrite...


05:42 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: since..... when....
I have known xxx since 1993 when I worked in xxx Association. I have been acting as vice president of this association since then .

I have known xxx since 1993 when I worked in xxx Association as the vice president of the association. I have been at this post since then.

Can somebody help see which one of the two version is better. If a better structure can be suggests, it will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:I recommend a rewrite...
Explanation:
"I have known xxx since 1993. I was a vice president of xxx Association then, and have been to this day."
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!!! I am so sorry that I can only give points to one friend! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I recommend a rewrite...
Can Altinbay
4 +1changes
airmailrpl
4 +1another version...Elizabeth Rudin
5version 2
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
version 2


Explanation:
Much better, easier to read. Always simplify! =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-17 06:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I worked in xxx Association as the vice president of the association\" - I would further simplify: \"I worked in xxx Association as Vice President.\"

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I recommend a rewrite...


Explanation:
"I have known xxx since 1993. I was a vice president of xxx Association then, and have been to this day."

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!!! I am so sorry that I can only give points to one friend! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another version...


Explanation:
I have known xxx since 1993, when I was appointed vice-president of the xxx Association, a position I have held since then.

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
10 mins
  -> Thank you, juvera.

neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't get that this person was appointed vice president in 1993. Also, I think the sentence is too long, which causes it to hang a little dangerously.//Possible, but the person could have been serving before then too.//I have.
1 hr
  -> If he has been vice-president since 1993, it is quite safe to assume that he was appointed vice-president in that year... //See Asker's version 1.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes


Explanation:
I have known xxx since 1993 when I worked in (the) xxx Association as the vice president. I have been at this post since that time.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Works for me. I do wonder about "the" vice president - is there only one?
39 mins
  -> thank you