KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Retired Professor of Theology

English translation: Dr. xyz(full name), Professor Emeritus of Theology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retired Professor of Theology
English translation:Dr. xyz(full name), Professor Emeritus of Theology
Entered by: David Hollywood

14:25 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Retired Professor of Theology
I am supposed to find out what to write on a visiting card being made for a retired Professor of Theology who will be travelling to Canada soon. Is Dr. xyz enough or does it have to be DDr. Emeritus XYZ

Would be grateful for any help

Thanks
Anu
Swaiyam
Germany
xyz(full name), Professor Emeritus of Theology
Explanation:
Josephus R. Coan, Professor Emeritus, Christian Education and Mission ...


retired, but with an honorary title such as “professor emeritus”
www.china.nafsa.org/glossary.htm

when applied to Professor, Reader or Fellow, means that the person has retired from that post.
www.quns.cam.ac.uk/Queens/Misc/jargon/CUjargon-E.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to include the doctorate title: e.g. \" Dr. AJbert Outler, Professor Emeritus, Perkins School of Theology,
... Dr. Thodore Runyon, Professor Emeritus, Candler School of Theology, ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Professor emeritus
Johan Venter
4 +2xyz(full name), Professor Emeritus of Theology
David Hollywood
4 +1Professor X X, Professor of Theology
Aisha Maniar
4 -3Former Professorgiogi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
retired professor of theology
Professor emeritus


Explanation:
I would put Professor Emeritus on his business card, as you suggested as he still holds the title of Professor. Here is what my dictionary says on the matter:

emeritus

adj. (Latin) honorably discharged from a profession but retaining one's former job title (such as a professor emeritus)

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: If she still holds the title in her home country, yes.
4 mins
  -> I answered under that assumption.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
56 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Donahue
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Bowden: ery commonly used
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retired professor of theology
Professor X X, Professor of Theology


Explanation:
The professor is still a professor nonetheless. Perhaps, depending on how many words you can write, you can say underneath "former Professor of Theology at XXX University, etc."

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Exactly what I mean!
21 mins
  -> thanks, Giovanna :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retired professor of theology
xyz(full name), Professor Emeritus of Theology


Explanation:
Josephus R. Coan, Professor Emeritus, Christian Education and Mission ...


retired, but with an honorary title such as “professor emeritus”
www.china.nafsa.org/glossary.htm

when applied to Professor, Reader or Fellow, means that the person has retired from that post.
www.quns.cam.ac.uk/Queens/Misc/jargon/CUjargon-E.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 14:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to include the doctorate title: e.g. \" Dr. AJbert Outler, Professor Emeritus, Perkins School of Theology,
... Dr. Thodore Runyon, Professor Emeritus, Candler School of Theology, ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: would also work - depends partly on how much space there is on the card ;-)
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Dr. XYZ, Professor Emeritus of Theology
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
retired professor of theology
Former Professor


Explanation:
a possible solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-19 15:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=one...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=former professor&btnG=Ce...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johan Venter: Former professor does not work as this person still holds the title, he is simply not actively employed anymore.
8 mins
  -> former anyway...I mean retired or not , now he is a former professor...

disagree  Ian M-H: This would look very strange on someone's card. Either she's still entitled to the title or she's not - and in the latter case I'd stick to those titles which still apply (e.g. doctorates).
16 mins
  -> Exactly what's written on the card of many retired colleagues of mine...lucky them!

disagree  John Bowden: If this is on your colleagues' cards, they've been mis-translated
19 hrs