KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Persian/Farsi

English translation: Persian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persian
English translation:Persian
Entered by: Madeleine MacRae Klintebo

20:55 May 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Persian/Farsi
I've got a list of languages (in Swedish) which I have to translate to English. In Swedish the term is 'persiska', i.e. Persian.

I can remember reading forums at Proz.com in which the Persian/Farsi question has been discussed, only I can't remember the outcome.

What is the name of the 'Persian'language in English?

Regards,
Madeleine
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Persian
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/topic/16636

And Farsi is the Arabic way of saying Persian – very insulting if you ask me. The bottom line is, the language is Persian; Persian is also the dominate ethnic group of Iran; and Persia still exists today as a central province of Iran, even though the name was expanded to call the entire country, which was never changed in 1935, rather, foreign delegates were asked to refer to it in the native way, which was as the Empire of Iran, denoting the Aryan ancestry (ironically only abut 70% are actually Aryan these days). This may have been a bad move – it should have remained as being known as Persia; maybe then people wouldn’t think Persians don’t exist anymore, or that the Persian language has died out, and Persians the world over would be spared from having to defend our culture and language the way we do!

Regards,

Masoud Naseri
Master of Science in Anthropology

FARSI (Arabic forn of PARSI) is interal word of this language and PERSIAN is its international equivalent. There is no fiffrence between these languages.. They are same.
This piece show lack of knowledge of that friend. He shoud read Mr Pejman Akbarzadeh's article again carefuly.

Thanks
Sh. Peyrovani


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 21:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and since I am Greek:
FARSI (Arabic form of PARSI) is the native name of our language and PERSIAN is its English equivalent; as the native name of German language is \'Deutsch\', but we never use \'Deutsch\' in place of \'German\' in English; or native term of Greek Language is \"Ellinika\" and always in English we say \'Greek\' language, not \'Ellinika\' language.
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Elena, your answer (and the comments from other ProZ) is very informative. I'll def. use Persian rather than Farsi (which I now understand to be Arabic).
Thank you for answering my first ever KudoZ question.



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Persian
Elena Petelos
5 +3Farsiyolanda Speece
5 +2"Persian" is the appropriate word
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
persian/farsi
Persian


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/topic/16636

And Farsi is the Arabic way of saying Persian – very insulting if you ask me. The bottom line is, the language is Persian; Persian is also the dominate ethnic group of Iran; and Persia still exists today as a central province of Iran, even though the name was expanded to call the entire country, which was never changed in 1935, rather, foreign delegates were asked to refer to it in the native way, which was as the Empire of Iran, denoting the Aryan ancestry (ironically only abut 70% are actually Aryan these days). This may have been a bad move – it should have remained as being known as Persia; maybe then people wouldn’t think Persians don’t exist anymore, or that the Persian language has died out, and Persians the world over would be spared from having to defend our culture and language the way we do!

Regards,

Masoud Naseri
Master of Science in Anthropology

FARSI (Arabic forn of PARSI) is interal word of this language and PERSIAN is its international equivalent. There is no fiffrence between these languages.. They are same.
This piece show lack of knowledge of that friend. He shoud read Mr Pejman Akbarzadeh's article again carefuly.

Thanks
Sh. Peyrovani


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 21:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and since I am Greek:
FARSI (Arabic form of PARSI) is the native name of our language and PERSIAN is its English equivalent; as the native name of German language is \'Deutsch\', but we never use \'Deutsch\' in place of \'German\' in English; or native term of Greek Language is \"Ellinika\" and always in English we say \'Greek\' language, not \'Ellinika\' language.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Elena, your answer (and the comments from other ProZ) is very informative. I'll def. use Persian rather than Farsi (which I now understand to be Arabic).
Thank you for answering my first ever KudoZ question.



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: From a Greek (who wouldn't be insulted to be called a Hellene, but would certainly find it strange).
4 mins
  -> Thanks, but there's a very interesting debate on this here: http://www.proz.com/topic/23016 and an interesting article here: http://users.hol.gr/~geodel/Graecia.html

agree  xxx------: Theoretically I agree with you!:)
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Do you know the ISO code for Greek coding in TMs? EL-01 :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://m-w.com/mw/table/indoeuro.htm
8 mins
  -> :-)/That's a very interesting link Alexander. Thanks!

agree  Maria Karra
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: It's "Persian", generally, in English. Most English speakers don't know/use the word "Farsi". However, in Persian, it IS "Farsi" as in "Man Farsi sobhat mikonam" (I speak Persian a little).
10 mins
  -> I certainly agree with you (...)! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue: U.S. military calls it Persian-Farsi.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Robert...¨-)

agree  xxxsarahl: why insulting? 1) no P in Arabic, 2) P and F are one and the same in Indo-European. Deutsch (Teutons) and Germans were tribes roaming the same territory, melenia.
31 mins
  -> You are asking me to justify Mr Massoud Naseri's opinion? He obviously does not like: 1. the fact a word in Arabic (another language) is used to name his own and 2.Aryan carries too many connotations for me to discuss someone else's opinions chocolatenia.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lingo Pros: Linguistically, Persian language should be called Farsi only when talking in Persian! Many patriotic Persians will be offended if you call their language "Farsi". But anyway "Farsi" is a word which has found its way to English dictionaries.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persian/farsi
Farsi


Explanation:
with a capital "F" all languages, nationalities, religions, etc take a capital letter in the beginning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-20 21:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have always heard the term Farsi. This is the term I am most familiar with.


Farsi DictionarySearchable English-Farsi and Farsi-English dictionary.
www.farsidic.com/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Farsi, the most widely spoken Persian Language, a Farsi Dictionary ...Farsi, the most widely spoken Persian Language, a Farsi Dictionary, Farsi English Dictionary, The spoken language in Iran, History of Farsi Language, ...
www.farsinet.com/farsi/ - 25k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


FarsiNet, Iranian Persian Global eCommunity for Farsi Speaking ...FarsiNet, Interactive Iranian Persian Global eCommunity for Farsi Speaking People of Planet Earth, Free Farsi Books, Free Farsi Injil, What is Holy War in ...
www.farsinet.com/ - 89k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.farsinet.com ]


BBCPersian.comÌÇã ÌåÇä äãÇ¡ ÎÈÑ æ

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  xxx------: ISO 639 Codes fa
9 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Will Matter: Most English speakers who are not linguists neither know nor use this term to refer to one of the languages of Iran. They use "Persian" instead, 99 times out of 100.
15 mins

agree  Ltemes: I too have always heard it said this way.
36 mins

neutral  Lingo Pros: For several reasons, it's really better if Persian is called Persian in English! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persian_language
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persian/farsi
"Persian" is the appropriate word


Explanation:
Persian, the more widely used and official name of the language in English, is the Hellenized form of the native term Parsi. Farsi is the Arabicized form of Parsi due to a lack of the /p/ phoneme in Standard Arabic. Its use in the English language is very recent.

Native Persian speakers typically call it "Farsi" in modern usage. ISO, the Academy of Persian Language and Literature, and many other sources call the language Persian. The government of Afghanistan uses both "Dari" and "Persian" in English communications.

The Academy of Persian Language and Literature as well as most linguists and lexicographers believe that "Farsi" is not the appropriate term used for the Persian language in English. In the ISO 639-1, the local names form the basis for the language codes and for this reason "fa" is the designation for the Persian language in that system.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Persian_language
Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Thank you for the information and for explaining the ISO coding clearly.
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
16 hrs