KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

applied for

English translation: applied for a transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applied for
English translation:applied for a transfer
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

15:04 May 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: applied for
Therefore he applied for the transfer to xxxx Medical University, and this university has agreed to accept him.

Is the "applied for the transfer" used correctly"? Can it be "applied to be transferred to"? :-)

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
applied for a transfer is fine
Explanation:
Edward Napoleon Buonaparte Catchlove South Australian History
... On 15 March 1870 he applied for a transfer to the Northern Territory but was
unsuccessful. Although considered for the shortlist he missed out because ...
www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/catchlove.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Resumption of Studies
... If you have applied for a transfer and are subsequently withdrawn from study
by a Programme Assessment Board, you will have to complete the ...
cserv.abertay.ac.uk/registry/resumption.cfm - 21k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

More LA Unified Spots Expected for Open Enrollment
... If one sibling's name is drawn, all siblings who applied for a transfer to
the same school will be given a transfer. Those who don't receive a spot at ...
www.latimes.com/news/education/ la-me-open7may07,1,24255.story?coll=la-news-learning - Similar pages

Article 13: Job Posting and Transfer Rights
... CUE shall provide LWU with a list of all workers who have applied for a transfer
prior to making a selection. If a worker transfers into an open ...
www.cueunion.org/cuesupes/lwucontract/art13.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane's Police Review - Careers - Transferees
... Speak to your line manager and inform him or her that you have applied for a
transfer. 4. How do I decide which force to transfer to? ...
pr.janes.com/public/jprjob/transfer.shtml - 22k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WoodGreen Community Centre
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Your patient is a WoodGreen Community Housing Inc. tenant and has applied for
a transfer to another housing unit as. described above. ...
www.woodgreen.org/housing/WCH-transfer.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= You could also say \"applied to be transferred to\", but the first option is more used. At least that\'s what I\'ve seen in most of the school transcripts and records I have translated.

Good luck! :o)
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4applied for a transfer is fine
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2applied for "a" transfer to...
Julie Roy
5 +1applied for transfer to
Nick Lingris
5applied to be accepted at XXX
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applied for a transfer is fine


Explanation:
Edward Napoleon Buonaparte Catchlove South Australian History
... On 15 March 1870 he applied for a transfer to the Northern Territory but was
unsuccessful. Although considered for the shortlist he missed out because ...
www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/catchlove.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Resumption of Studies
... If you have applied for a transfer and are subsequently withdrawn from study
by a Programme Assessment Board, you will have to complete the ...
cserv.abertay.ac.uk/registry/resumption.cfm - 21k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

More LA Unified Spots Expected for Open Enrollment
... If one sibling's name is drawn, all siblings who applied for a transfer to
the same school will be given a transfer. Those who don't receive a spot at ...
www.latimes.com/news/education/ la-me-open7may07,1,24255.story?coll=la-news-learning - Similar pages

Article 13: Job Posting and Transfer Rights
... CUE shall provide LWU with a list of all workers who have applied for a transfer
prior to making a selection. If a worker transfers into an open ...
www.cueunion.org/cuesupes/lwucontract/art13.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Jane's Police Review - Careers - Transferees
... Speak to your line manager and inform him or her that you have applied for a
transfer. 4. How do I decide which force to transfer to? ...
pr.janes.com/public/jprjob/transfer.shtml - 22k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WoodGreen Community Centre
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Your patient is a WoodGreen Community Housing Inc. tenant and has applied for
a transfer to another housing unit as. described above. ...
www.woodgreen.org/housing/WCH-transfer.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= You could also say \"applied to be transferred to\", but the first option is more used. At least that\'s what I\'ve seen in most of the school transcripts and records I have translated.

Good luck! :o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins
  -> Thanks, CMWilliams

agree  jrb
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied for transfer to


Explanation:
It's better to use it without any article at all.

8,500 hits on "apply for transfer to"

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.
5 mins
  -> Yes, this also covers the case where 'transfer' has already been mentioned and the writer feels tempted to use 'the'.

disagree  jrb: I don't think so; I would say applied for a transfer, at least in the phrase above
19 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: he applied for a transfer to/he applied for transfer to/he submitted an application for transfer to, etc Those all work. No need for disagreement, just a matter of taste. :-)
42 mins
  -> True. I was only wondering why they had used the definite article. So I thought, why not drop the article altogether?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applied to be accepted at XXX


Explanation:
-

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applied for "a" transfer to...


Explanation:
You can use either one, but his one is preferable (with "a"):

- applied for a transfer to


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-22 15:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or without and article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-05-22 16:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"an\"

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
32 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
39 mins