ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Dear (Mr?) Minister

English translation: Depends on which one...

12:13 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / formal writing
English term or phrase: Dear (Mr?) Minister
This is a question about forms of address used when writing official correspondence between two ministers (e.g. the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Defence, etc. - not priest) of two different countries. In Polish the usual form of address is 'Szanowny Panie Ministrze' (lit. honorable mister minister). Which form is used in formal writing in English - Dear Mr Minister or Dear Minister. FYI originally the question was asked on the Polish-English forum and is available here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1061421

Any help much appreciated
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:Depends on which one...
Explanation:
The site below will give you all styles of address for UK ministers, and I think such addressing would be acceptable everywhere:

http://www.dca.gov.uk/dept/titles.htm#part1
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Great link. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Depends on which one...David Moore
5 +2Dear Honourable Minister:
Charlesp
5Your Excellency minister of ....
Dina Abdo
4 +1HonorableDavid Copeland
4Dear Mr Blair, Dear Charles Clarke, etcmportal
3Yes, Prime Minister
PAS
4 -1honorable minister X/dear minister X
nrabate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dear (mr?) minister
Dear Honourable Minister:


Explanation:
Dear Honourable Minister of ___ (in the address); the above is the salutation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 12:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Dear Mr Minister \" should not be used. (even if it sometimes is)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-21 12:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" Dear Mr Minister \" should not be used. (even if it sometimes is)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
6 mins
  -> hey thanks

agree  Robert Donahue
16 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear (mr?) minister
Honorable


Explanation:
Honorable is usually how we deal with it when we run across a letter to or from an American minister. Then underneath that his/her full title and address.

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dear (mr?) minister
Depends on which one...


Explanation:
The site below will give you all styles of address for UK ministers, and I think such addressing would be acceptable everywhere:

http://www.dca.gov.uk/dept/titles.htm#part1

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great link. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins
  -> TVM, Andrey

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: I believe this rather useful resource applies to the whole of the Commonwealth
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
13 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day1 min

agree  xxxzbale: THE PAGE WAS MOVED HERE: http://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/forms-of-address.htm
1090 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dear (mr?) minister
Yes, Prime Minister


Explanation:
Let me butt in, as I am the person, who asked the original question... :-)

The source supporting the answer I selected was a correspondence guide on the International Trade Administration web site (so, admittedly, an American site).

But,

The European Commission Translation Service English Style Guide (point 6.4) recommends to use "Dear Sir/ Madam for all countries except the UK.

I simply forgot I had that source until a few minutes ago.
So which is it??

Pawel Skalinski


PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dear (mr?) minister
honorable minister X/dear minister X


Explanation:
http://www.governmentrelations.ubc.ca/protocol.html

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H: I don't see how this link gets you to "Dear Minister X". Dear Minister, yes, but not Dear Minister X (at least not for the UK or, according to your link, for Canada).
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear (mr?) minister
Your Excellency minister of ....


Explanation:
In letters: To his/her excellency Minister of ....

This title is used to address both ministers and amdassadors in our countries (Arabic countries) so guess it should work with you as you're looking for a term that suits generally I guess.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear (mr?) minister
Dear Mr Blair, Dear Charles Clarke, etc


Explanation:
I think, in the letter, it is usual to address the minister by his/her name, as above. The title (as given on the website specified by Ian, above), would be used in the address on the envelope.
You would not say 'Mr. Minister', and particularly not, 'Mr Right Honourable Commonwealth and .....etc etc' 'Mr.' goes with a person's name, not another title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-21 15:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that what David has put, above,is correct (although I would say \'Dear Charles Clarke\' when I write to the Home Secretary, as \'Dear Home Secretary\'- which is apparently correct - sounds a bit obsequious to me.

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: You're right about not saying "Mr Minister" in BE, but "Dear Mr X" doesn't sound right for Asker ("formal writing", "official correspondence"). David's link covers it all, for the UK at least.
1 hr
  -> Yes, quite, I hadn't seen the right hand column, and I meant David, not Ian