KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

11% or OF 11% ?

English translation: 11%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: 11% or OF 11% ?
English translation:11%
Entered by: Angela Dickson

18:40 Jun 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: 11% or OF 11% ?
"The estimated current value growth rate for 2004 is 11%."

I read this sentence in a report and I'd like to know if it is correct. Shouldn't it read "The estimated current value growth rate for 2004 is OF 11%."?

Thanks,
Carolina
Carolina
11%
Explanation:
the sentence in the report is correct - inserting an 'of' would be incorrect.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1011%
Angela Dickson
5 +4is 11%
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +411 %Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
11% or of 11% ?
11%


Explanation:
the sentence in the report is correct - inserting an 'of' would be incorrect.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: you can say something is growing AT a rate OF x% per year, or that the rate IS x%, but you can't mix and match the two forms
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: Everybody is correct here, just pick the quickest hands!
5 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 mins

agree  Refugio
30 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
39 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
11% or of 11% ?
is 11%


Explanation:
Rates are measured as percentage values, so it should read "...rate for 2004 is 11%".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Hi Rob and thanks :)

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Hi Can and thanks :)

agree  Will Matter: Kharasho, spasiba.
2 hrs
  -> Vsyo v poryadke, spasibo, a kak u Vas?!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
11% or of 11% ?
11 %


Explanation:
I think...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: You're right (just like Mike and Angela). : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert....

agree  Can Altinbay: You think good. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Can...

agree  Will Matter: Perfectly correct.
2 hrs

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
5 hrs