KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

et al.

English translation: Plural


21:00 Feb 14, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: et al.
When I have quotations/references in scientific papers, e.g. Smith et al. (1990), a following verb should be used in singular or plural (because of 'et al.')?
Which option is correct?
Many thanks in advance for your help.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:Plural
Explanation:
You can't follow "Smith and others" by a singular verb.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This what I thought. Thank you very much to all of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Plural
Jack Doughty
4 +3FYI
Naikei Wong
4 +2et. al. is plural
NancyLynn
4plural
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Plural


Explanation:
You can't follow "Smith and others" by a singular verb.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
This what I thought. Thank you very much to all of you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  conejo
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Isodynamia
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rina LS
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et. al. is plural


Explanation:
it's the principal writer plus colleagues, so the verb used wouuld be plural as well.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
7 mins

agree  Rina LS
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
It means "XYZ and others"... So, the verb should be in plural form for agreement.

Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Isodynamia
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rina LS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rina1!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plural


Explanation:
Saying "Smith et al." is equivalent to "they", so you would write "Smith et al. (1979) comment that ..." but "Smith (1979) comments that ..."

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52