KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

for or from

English translation: I have not claimed payment from your agency for so many months.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have not claimed payment from your agency for so many months.
English translation:I have not claimed payment from your agency for so many months.
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:54 Feb 25, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: for or from
I have not claimed payment from your agency FROM/FOR so many months.

Which is correct - from or for?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
for
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16for
Сергей Лузан
5forxxxGiovanella
4 +1for
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
for


Explanation:
-

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: can't read your name
0 min
  -> Sergey, but in Russian fonts. Thanks & merci for the attention paid, Rita! :) (I still can read yours)

agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thanks, danke y gracias, Kim! :)

agree  Andrey Belousov: Sergey, what happened to your name? I can't read it.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Andrey! :)

agree  Isodynamia
5 mins
  -> Thanks, efharisto, grazie y gracias, Constantina! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thanks & efharisto, Vicky! :)

agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins
  -> Thanks y gracias, Walter! :)

agree  Alison Jenner
11 mins
  -> Thanks, danke & merci, Alison! :)

agree  Jack Doughty: Seems everyone can read everyon else's name but no-one can read yours. Maybe you should put in a support request about it.
31 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini
37 mins
  -> Thank you, grazie & merci, Giulia! :)

agree  Lesley Clayton
56 mins
  -> Thanks & merci, Lesley! :)

agree  Emilie
1 hr
  -> Thank you, danke, bedankt y obrigado, Emilie! :)

agree  Kurt Porter: What's your name? :) It's because your name is coded in Cryllic Windows, but the site has switched over to Unicode..comes up the same way on your profile page...which could be a problem with non-internet savvy potential clients.
1 hr

agree  Lingo Pros: "For-Since" table here: http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verb-tenses_present-perfe...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your hekpful link, Lingo Pros! Passed the quiz w/o any mistakes, will use it with my students! :)

agree  Seema Ugrankar
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seema! :)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Asghar! :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for


Explanation:
for many months

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for


Explanation:
For

xxxGiovanella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian