KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

The "un-fair" sex?

English translation: the stronger sex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Masculine equivalent of "the fairer sex"
English translation:the stronger sex
Entered by: Nesrin

10:25 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: The "un-fair" sex?
Women are sometimes referred to as "the fair sex", but is there a similar term for men?
In Arabic there is (it means something like "the rough sex"). I would have thought there's one in English as well, but I just can't think of any! Can you?
Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
See comment below...
Explanation:
Actually, I don't think there is a single expression... Odd, isn't it, how we defined women by what they were meant to BE: 'beautiful', but men by what they were supposed to DO: 'the wage-earner / bread-winner' etc. — I think it's going to take a long time before such preconceptions disappear!

So, it may depend on your context, possibly one of those kinds of expressions might do. You could also try 'the stronger sex', I believe I have heard that very occasionally.

Please don't think for an instant I condone any of this ingrained sexual stereotyping!

Oh, and by the way, whatever you do, avoid the term 'rough sex', won't you? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 10:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, innaccurate use of language: I should of course have said "gender stereotyping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-03 10:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nesrin, by 'meant' I simply meant "that was the rôle expected of them"

OF COURSE women are all beautiful — goes without saying! Though one might be unkindly Orwellian and suggest that "some are more beautiful than others..." — but I'll refrain! :-))
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty and Cilian! Points go to Dusty for mentioning "the stronger sex" first.
I loved that bit, Cilian: "the weaker sex is indeed the stronger sex because of the weakness of the stronger sex for the weaker sex."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the stronger sex
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2See comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un-fair
the stronger sex


Explanation:
though whether it's true is another matter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-03 10:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life is indeed cruel to men. When they are born their mothers get compliments and flowers, when they get married their brides get presents and publicity and when they die their wives get the sympathies and the insurance money. I sincerely believe that whosoever termed the fair sex as the weaker sex has done an unfair thing since the weaker sex is indeed the stronger sex because of the weakness of the stronger sex for the weaker sex.

continued at http://www.netjeff.com/humor/item.cgi?file=TheFairerSex

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Not all of us, though! // Oh, there's a lot more of us than that, Cilian! ;-)) // Dang it Ian, I was counting on you!
17 mins
  -> There's always one, isn't there. Now where were we? ;-)

agree  Refugio: This is probably the best option, though not really the counterpart of fair. I think "the fair sex" may be partly ironic, or a polite compliment, similar to "my better half," which is not always meant literally.
26 mins

agree  Armorel Young: it's interesting that Roget's thesaurus offers the distaff, the fair sex, the softer sex and the weaker sex for women, but has no comparable terms at all for men (not even this one)
51 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
52 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Best option IMHO (rough sex doesn't do it for me ...)
3 hrs
  -> (I hope everyone's paying attention) // BTW, you might now want to console Dusty

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[masculine equivalent of 'the fairer sex']
See comment below...


Explanation:
Actually, I don't think there is a single expression... Odd, isn't it, how we defined women by what they were meant to BE: 'beautiful', but men by what they were supposed to DO: 'the wage-earner / bread-winner' etc. — I think it's going to take a long time before such preconceptions disappear!

So, it may depend on your context, possibly one of those kinds of expressions might do. You could also try 'the stronger sex', I believe I have heard that very occasionally.

Please don't think for an instant I condone any of this ingrained sexual stereotyping!

Oh, and by the way, whatever you do, avoid the term 'rough sex', won't you? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-03 10:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, innaccurate use of language: I should of course have said "gender stereotyping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-03 10:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nesrin, by 'meant' I simply meant "that was the rôle expected of them"

OF COURSE women are all beautiful — goes without saying! Though one might be unkindly Orwellian and suggest that "some are more beautiful than others..." — but I'll refrain! :-))

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Dusty and Cilian! Points go to Dusty for mentioning "the stronger sex" first.
I loved that bit, Cilian: "the weaker sex is indeed the stronger sex because of the weakness of the stronger sex for the weaker sex."
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dusty! What do you mean "they were MEANT to be beautiful" ;-) And yes, I will certainly take your last comment on board!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I've heard it more than very occasionally
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian!

agree  Refugio: I was thinking, what would be the opposite of the fair sex? Surely not the ugly sex. Then I thought of "the plainer sex", but it turns out that in birds, that also means the female!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth! Well, if I were a typical representative, I think 'ugly' would be quite appropriate! Luckily, the others are better...