KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

what's beetween long and short run?

English translation: medium term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what's between long and short run?
English translation:medium term
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:43 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: what's beetween long and short run?
In the long run
In the short run.


Is there a phrase in between these two phrases such as "in the medium run" etc?
frettyboy
Not normal. "In the medium term" is commonly used.
Explanation:
"In the medium run" is grammatically correct and would certainly be understood, but the usual expression for this is "in the medium term".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Not normal. "In the medium term" is commonly used.
Jack Doughty
4in the medium run
Caryl Swift
3in the mid-runBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Not normal. "In the medium term" is commonly used.


Explanation:
"In the medium run" is grammatically correct and would certainly be understood, but the usual expression for this is "in the medium term".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, and in the short term, not short run
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, come to think of it, "in the short run" is not common either, unless used to contrast with "in the long run".

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I was thinking the same thing (as cmwilliams too). :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Williams
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay: With cmw
2 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the mid-run


Explanation:
It may not be terribly common, but you read it.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the medium run


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/n6jys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 14:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The URL above gives you plenty of examples of the expression in use. Here are some examples of 'in the short run' in use:

http://tinyurl.com/s8myz


Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16