KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

assert

English translation: to make allegations of/about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assert
English translation:to make allegations of/about
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:48 Aug 3, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics / leadership skills
English term or phrase: assert
Hi,

I am puzzled as to the meaning of "assert" in this particular sentence:

"2. Someone who has been found to persistently and repeatedly assert specific criminal behaviour without consulting competent legal advisors or reporting it to the relevant authorities for investigation; "

Thanks :-)
Julie Roy
Canada
to make allegations about
Explanation:
Someone who has been found to be making persistent and repeated allegations of criminal behaviour without...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to give me a hand with this one :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10to make allegations about
Jack Doughty
4 +2claim
Kim Metzger
3 +2state/confirm
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim


Explanation:
To "assert specific criminal behaviour" is to claim that someone has engaged in criminal behaviour.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
to make allegations about


Explanation:
Someone who has been found to be making persistent and repeated allegations of criminal behaviour without...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for taking the time to give me a hand with this one :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: They're *saying* (alleging) that someone else is repeatedly indulging in criminal behavior but they're *not doing* anything that might help to actually solve the problem.
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that covers the rest of the context.

agree  Refugio: or make allegations of
14 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  vanesa medina
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Richard Benham: With Ruth: "make allegations of" is much sharper. "Allegations about criminal behaviour" could be any assertion relating to criminal behaviour, not just that someone is doing it.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state/confirm


Explanation:
Webster's:

'to state or affirm positively, assuredly, plainly or strongly'

Somebody states that something has happened and is convinced of it.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also acceptable.
11 mins
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)