KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

What should the key operator press on the control panel interface so that

English translation: which button should be pressed in order to store the document in a mailbox as well as copy it?


15:24 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: What should the key operator press on the control panel interface so that
On a test from a technical course on multifunction devices (printer + copier + scanner + fax):

"What should the key operator press on the control panel interface to have a document that is being copied also stored in a mailbox on the same device?"

Is this sentence gramatically correct?

This is the way I would say it, but I'm not sure is correct either:

"What should the key operator press on the control panel interface so that a document being copied is also stored in a mailbox on the same device?"

I didn't write the document, I'm just proofreading it so I can translate it into Spanish.

If both sentences are incorrect, what would be the best (clearer, simpler) way to say it?

Thanks!

Context:
1) The operator copies a document in the device.
2) Then, he presses a button on the device's control panel so that a copy of the document remains (as an electronic file) in a mailbox on the device.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
English translation:which button should be pressed in order to store the document in a mailbox as well as copy it?
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-10 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to store....while it is being copied.
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!!! Sorry for taking so long to grade this. Have a nice weekend! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1your version is better
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 +3which button should be pressed in order to store the document in a mailbox as well as copy it?RHELLER
4 +1How about breaking it?Alexander Demyanov
3See sentence below
Suzan Hamer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is this grammatically correct?
your version is better


Explanation:
...although I would add the word "button" (What button should the....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-10 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And possibly "the document" rather than "a document"

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanastasia t
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is this grammatically correct?
which button should be pressed in order to store the document in a mailbox as well as copy it?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-10 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to store....while it is being copied.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!!! Sorry for taking so long to grade this. Have a nice weekend! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy :-)

neutral  Armorel Young: To me this implies that pressing the one button both copies and stores the doc., whereas the context makes clear that the doc. has already been copied and the button simply stores it - but "after copying it" would work in your version.
6 mins
  -> "being" copied implies a simultaneous action

agree  Alexander Demyanov: ...in order to copy a document and store it in the device mailbox at the same time?
46 mins
  -> yes, to simultaneously accomplish two functions - thanks Alex :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what should the key operator press on the control panel interface so that
How about breaking it?


Explanation:
While both your and Rita's versions are grammatically correct, they are a bit wordy.

Would it be terribly wrong to break the sentence in two? That's a common practice with exam materials.

For example:

An operator is using the device to copy a document. Which button(s) should he/she press on the control panel to have the document saved in the device mail box?


Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, it's often better to break sentences up. Long sentences can easily lose the reader. They easily become unweildy at best.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Can!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what should the key operator press on the control panel interface so that
See sentence below


Explanation:
Does it have to be a question? If not, what about:


"How to store a document in a mailbox on the same device while it is being copied" (if both these things do happen simultaneously), or if the document is first copied and then stored, "How to store a document in a mailbox on the same device after it is copied."



Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20