KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

director vs. manager

English translation: level, responsibility


23:24 Aug 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: director vs. manager
for example what would the difference be between Sales Director and Sales Manager?
SlawekW
English translation:level, responsibility
Explanation:
A company or a company division would typically have one Director of Sales - a person responsible for all sales acitvity of the company/division. It can also have a number of sales manager. A sales manager may be responsible for sales to a group of accounts, of a group of products, or just manage a particular sales team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-30 23:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, in some companies, at least in the US, a "sales manager" isn't really a manager, just a glorified salesperson. In such companies a junior salesperson is called "sales associate", and somewhat "made" salespeople are called "sales managers". A more honest title would be "senior salesperson" but it seems that in some corporate cultures "salesperson" is regarded as not quite "politically correct". Such "sales manager" may not even manage anything or anybody, except his own load of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-31 00:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes "Director" is normally a considerably higher rank than "Manager". A director will (almost) invariably have a structure (more than 1 level) of staff, a budget, etc. A "manager" may sometimes have 0 subordinates, or a limited number of subordinates, typically on 1 level.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks everyone;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13level, responsibilityAlexander Demyanov
5 -1Sales director would be a higher position than Sales ManagerAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sales director would be a higher position than Sales Manager


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-30 23:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the same thing really so same salary and responsibilities:

http://www.jobsin.co.uk/Sales_Director_jobs.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-30 23:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A director of a company is higher than a manager but that is not specifically in sales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-30 23:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Director is a higher rank than Manager but the term Managing Director also exists, at top hotels for example as well as for companies.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: They are not the same thing./Please note that I agreed with another answer, which is why I did not propose my own. Please be civil.
6 mins
  -> So where's your answer if you can't hold your tongue?

agree  Andrey Belousov: I don't see ANYTHING wrong with you answer./ weird people are here.
41 mins
  -> Yes, aren't they? Thank you

disagree  Tony M: I have to disagree strongly with one point in your answer: they are NOT the same thing really! Different companies may use them in different ways, but in any given context, a 'director' is almost invariably higher than a 'manager', as Alex explains
6 hrs
  -> Hmmm, you do things by the book, don't you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
level, responsibility


Explanation:
A company or a company division would typically have one Director of Sales - a person responsible for all sales acitvity of the company/division. It can also have a number of sales manager. A sales manager may be responsible for sales to a group of accounts, of a group of products, or just manage a particular sales team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-30 23:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, in some companies, at least in the US, a "sales manager" isn't really a manager, just a glorified salesperson. In such companies a junior salesperson is called "sales associate", and somewhat "made" salespeople are called "sales managers". A more honest title would be "senior salesperson" but it seems that in some corporate cultures "salesperson" is regarded as not quite "politically correct". Such "sales manager" may not even manage anything or anybody, except his own load of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-31 00:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes "Director" is normally a considerably higher rank than "Manager". A director will (almost) invariably have a structure (more than 1 level) of staff, a budget, etc. A "manager" may sometimes have 0 subordinates, or a limited number of subordinates, typically on 1 level.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks everyone;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Can.

agree  Dave Calderhead
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Olga Layer
24 mins
  -> Thanks, skolotaja1.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia.

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice distinction. Director is a title.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Tony M: Well explained
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  Mara Ballarini
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara.

agree  Alison Jenner
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  vixen
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, vixen.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tangra.

agree  Lucica Abil: Nice explanation, thank you!
1 day18 hrs
  -> No, thank you, Lucia!

agree  xxxanastasia t
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anastasia.