KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

AOK

English translation: Abbreviation for "All (Is) OK"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A-OK
English translation:Abbreviation for "All (Is) OK"
Entered by: Will Matter

22:35 Aug 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / idiomatic use
English term or phrase: AOK
"Everything looks AOK to me"

Maybe this is too simple a question, but what does AOK (well, A in AOK) stand for?

thanks
transparx
United States
All Is OK
Explanation:
This expression (which was originally an acronym) has its origins in United States military usage. I don't know if it was the Marines, the Army, the Navy or the Air Force but the origin is military and this is what it stands for. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6All Is OKWill Matter
5 +1all (equipment) okayRefugio
3 +1absolutely okayAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aok
absolutely okay


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-31 22:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of meanings in fact but here is the history:

http://www.answers.com/topic/a-ok

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: "Lots of meanings"? I must be getting old. I only know this one. Something else with a good double entendre, perhaps???
30 mins

agree  Anton Baer: Origin is one thing, current meaning another. It means more that 'all is okay." Perfectly all right' is another variant...
2 hrs

disagree  Refugio: "A" does not stand for "absolutely".
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aok
All Is OK


Explanation:
This expression (which was originally an acronym) has its origins in United States military usage. I don't know if it was the Marines, the Army, the Navy or the Air Force but the origin is military and this is what it stands for. HTH.


    Reference: http://acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=AOK&string=exa...
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: And this one probably makes the most sense of all.
19 mins
  -> Thanks. My maternal grandfather was a Colonel in the U.S. Army (33 years of active duty) & my father (Will Matter, Sr.) was a Sergeant in the U.S. Marines (deceased). I know military lingo when it comes my way & the reference helps to support my opinion.

agree  Brie Vernier: Yes, this is clearly what asker's context refers to.
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Brie.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alen botica: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/AOK
12 hrs
  -> Hvala puno.

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim

neutral  Refugio: No "is", just all okay
1 day1 hr
  -> OK. Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Efharisto ;0)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aok
all (equipment) okay


Explanation:
A-ok is from the early NASA program; it stands for all equipment OK, as in perfect working order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-31 23:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduced into the American vocabulary by John A. "Shorty" Powers public affairs officer for NASA in the early 1960s during Project Mercury.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes! Brings back memories of Alan Shepard's first space flight and the awe of watching it at school (a TV! in the school!). AOK, for all OK, was NASA slang before "all systems green" and "all systems go."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!