KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Boeing

English translation: like going


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boeing
English translation:like going
Entered by: olbinski

09:53 Sep 4, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Boeing
I was looking for the correct pronunciation of BOEING (with phonetic transcript ) but I can find nowhere, not even browsing in Internet. I would also be interested in the history of it.
olbinski
like going
Explanation:

According to a reliable native speaker and linguist, it is pronounced like 'going' (no final G)



Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2like going
LuciaC
5 +1boing
Angie Garbarino
4boing
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boeing
boing


Explanation:
....but you should look for the phonem. I cannot remember it

Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boeing
boing


Explanation:
G pronounced "BO ING"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-04 10:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be this can help for the history you need
http://www.aviation-history.com/boeing/b17.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 10:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and also
http://www.boeing.com/history/boeing/ ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The G is pronounced like in EnGlish, not geeee

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Yes, long O, final G. I work with the Boeing Co. here in So. Cal. This is the way to say it.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boeing
like going


Explanation:

According to a reliable native speaker and linguist, it is pronounced like 'going' (no final G)






    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=97643&dict=CA...
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: exactly (and the 'e' is silent too)!
2 hrs

neutral  Angie Garbarino: In italian the final G is pronounced, when I answered it was english >Italian and I tought the asker wanted to know how it is pronounced in Italian, but of course if it is not Italian then .
9 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: as much of a final G as in "going"
23 days