KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

plurilingual vs multilingual

English translation: multilingual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plurilingual
English translation:multilingual
Entered by: David Russi

18:38 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: plurilingual vs multilingual
what is the difference between "plurilingual" and "multilingual"?

Thank you
dawny
synonyms
Explanation:
Webster's

plu£ri£lingual
Pronunciation:*+
Function:adjective
Etymology:pluri- + lingual

: MULTILINGUAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-10 18:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford dictionary does not recognize multilingual:
multilingual
· adj. in or using several languages.
– DERIVATIVES multilingualism n. multilingually adv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-10 18:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that multilingual is the more common term of the two.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9synonyms
David Russi
4 +2pluri = more than one / multi = multiple/many
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
synonyms


Explanation:
Webster's

plu£ri£lingual
Pronunciation:*+
Function:adjective
Etymology:pluri- + lingual

: MULTILINGUAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-10 18:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford dictionary does not recognize multilingual:
multilingual
· adj. in or using several languages.
– DERIVATIVES multilingualism n. multilingually adv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-10 18:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say that multilingual is the more common term of the two.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: yes, though plurilingual is not really a well used term, while multi- is
1 min

agree  David Knowles: never seen plurilingual, but it must be a synonym
2 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
28 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
42 mins

agree  MultiPro
58 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
15 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pluri = more than one / multi = multiple/many


Explanation:
according to Webster. This implies to a certain extent that they expressions are synonymous yet, if push comes to shove, the multilingual person would be understood to master more languages than the plurilingual one.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: I like the subtle distinction
11 mins

agree  MultiPro
50 mins