KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Ms. vs Mrs.

English translation: Ms.


19:33 Sep 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Etiquette
English term or phrase: Ms. vs Mrs.
Subject: Writing a letter to a divorced woman, using her maiden surname.
Which title is more appropriate, etiquette wise?

Thank you in advance!
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:Ms.
Explanation:
One doesn't use "Mrs." unless you are sure the woman is married. Whenever in doubt, Ms. is the safest. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-10 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this article in Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ms.
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Thank you Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ms.
Karen Haggerty
3 +7Ms.
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ms. vs mrs.
Ms.


Explanation:
One doesn't use "Mrs." unless you are sure the woman is married. Whenever in doubt, Ms. is the safest. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-10 19:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this article in Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ms.

Karen Haggerty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Can. And I agree with your comment above. Use "Ms." unless the woman requests something else.

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Refugio: And even when you know the woman is married, you can't automatically assume she would prefer Mrs. By using Ms., you may feign ignorance of her marital status and it is quite acceptable.
7 mins
  -> Thanks! Another good point, Ruth.

agree  RHELLER
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita.

agree  Leny Vargas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  humbird: Thanks to feminist movement, I appreciate this now not-so-newly added, semi-politically correct vocaburary.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day49 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ms. vs mrs.
Ms.


Explanation:
In this case, when you are using the lady's maiden name, it would be very strange to use 'Mrs' - a title which signifies a married woman (although many married women would also use Ms. which simply denotes gender and has no connection with marital status).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 20:36:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)))

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Caryl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Ms. is generally the best unless the person specifically asks you to use something else.
1 min
  -> Thank you! :-)

neutral  Refugio: Not only strange, extremely incorrect.
6 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  juvera
30 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Richard Benham: Using the maiden name is the clincher, although there was one federal politician here who used "Mrs" plus maiden name!
34 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  RHELLER: safest bet and Ruth is right (although people do whatever they want)
48 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day48 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)