ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

affinity with or affinity to

English translation: with or to

16:09 Nov 9, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / preposition
English term or phrase: affinity with or affinity to
Dear colleagues English native, can you help me?

I have a doubt
the sentence is:
Leonardo Benevolo's opinion, in “L’architettura del nuovo millennio” is confirmed by the affinity .... *to/with* the contemporary art .........................

Thanks a lot
Angie Garbarino
English translation:with or to
Explanation:
It seems both prepositions are possible in this case, but it would have been easier to answer the question if you had given us the complete sentence.

affinity
If there is an affinity between two friends, does one then have an affinity for the other? Affinity has a variety of meanings, ranging from “relationship by marriage” (its earliest) to “a resemblance or similarity” and extending to “a natural attraction” and even “a chemical attraction.” The meanings are clear enough, but it’s not always easy to know which preposition to use for each of these senses, especially since other factors can affect your choice, such as which verb you use. Thus you might say you feel a real affinity for (or to or with) your old neighborhood, and you might also say that the affinity between your old neighborhood and the people who once lived there is strong. Thus, while all of these usages are acceptable, there are some restrictions on which prepositions are acceptable with affinity.

When affinity means “similarity or resemblance,” the prepositions with, to, and between are standard, and it’s hard to imagine a context where for would make sense. When affinity means “a feeling of kinship or sympathy,” as in I have an affinity for people in their situation, for 5

http://www.bartleby.com/64/pages/page69.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks a lot !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9with or to
Kim Metzger
4to / withRefugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with or to


Explanation:
It seems both prepositions are possible in this case, but it would have been easier to answer the question if you had given us the complete sentence.

affinity
If there is an affinity between two friends, does one then have an affinity for the other? Affinity has a variety of meanings, ranging from “relationship by marriage” (its earliest) to “a resemblance or similarity” and extending to “a natural attraction” and even “a chemical attraction.” The meanings are clear enough, but it’s not always easy to know which preposition to use for each of these senses, especially since other factors can affect your choice, such as which verb you use. Thus you might say you feel a real affinity for (or to or with) your old neighborhood, and you might also say that the affinity between your old neighborhood and the people who once lived there is strong. Thus, while all of these usages are acceptable, there are some restrictions on which prepositions are acceptable with affinity.

When affinity means “similarity or resemblance,” the prepositions with, to, and between are standard, and it’s hard to imagine a context where for would make sense. When affinity means “a feeling of kinship or sympathy,” as in I have an affinity for people in their situation, for 5

http://www.bartleby.com/64/pages/page69.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks a lot !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said, Kim! On the face of it, it looks as if the sentenc might be flwaed anyway, but we really DO need to see the whole of it, to see what 'feels' right
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: I would say WITH contemporary art
4 mins
  -> But it depends on several factors.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
43 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : I would also say WITH contemporary art /but it could be with THE contemporary art of ..... (if anything follows)
49 mins
  -> But nothing follows. See above.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
6 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to / with


Explanation:
Your choice of preposition will depend on the meaning of affinity here. If it means likeness or resemblance, I would probably use "to", but constructed thus: "its affinity to contemporary art". If it means sympathy marked by community of interest, then "with" would seem to be more indicated: "its affinity with contemporary art."

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35