KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

reduced non-defining clauses

English translation: I don't think you can, not in this case anyway.


10:34 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: reduced non-defining clauses
Is it possible to reduce non-defining clauses. I though it wasn't.


"John, who went to Dublin yesterday, was a friend of mine from highschool"

1. How can we reduce this sentence. I don't think "having +past participle" is possible as a postmodifier as in, or is it?:


"John, having been to Dublin yesterday, was a friend of mine from highschool".

2. Can I reduce defining or non-defining clauses (surrounded by commas).

I hope you professionals help me. Thank you.
creamson
English translation:I don't think you can, not in this case anyway.
Explanation:
"John, having been to Dublin yesterday, was a friend of mine from high school" doesn't make sense. It implies that if John had not been to Dublin yesterday, he wouldn't have been a friend of yours from high school, which is ridiculous.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I don't think you can, not in this case anyway.
Jack Doughty
5NO
nedra
3 +1maybe...Ken Cox


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't think you can, not in this case anyway.


Explanation:
"John, having been to Dublin yesterday, was a friend of mine from high school" doesn't make sense. It implies that if John had not been to Dublin yesterday, he wouldn't have been a friend of yours from high school, which is ridiculous.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: Indeed. This sound like yet another English grammar exercise (how often would this occur in normal conversation?) -- and the juxtaposition of 'yesterday' with 'was a friend... from' is a bit illogical (but it does occur in colloquial usage).
40 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, not very likely. I can envisage "The John who went to Dublin yesterday (out of several Johns of their mutual acquaintance) was a friend of mine from high school", but that's not very likely to occur either.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe...


Explanation:
... the objective is to come up with a rewording such as

John, a former high-school friend, went to Dublin yesterday.

or John, who was a friend of mine in high school, went to...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, if that's what is wanted, that would do fine.
9 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NO


Explanation:
This is only possible with DEFINING relative clauses, but not with non-defining. Just to be sure, I checked my Longman English Grammar, which backs me up.

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish