KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

accumulative vs cumulative

English translation: In some senses synonymous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accumulative vs cumulative
English translation:In some senses synonymous
Entered by: Rayindra

10:48 Feb 15, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / words
English term or phrase: accumulative vs cumulative
What is the difference between those words?
It if is a synonim, what is the meaning of additional 'ac' prefix?

Thanks!
Rayindra
Indonesia
In some senses synonymous
Explanation:
In others not. In the second definition of accumulative below, it would not be possible to say cumulative.
Accumulative comes from the verb to accumulate, meaning to accumulate one thing after another, or allow a succession of things to pile up. The verb to cumulate does not exist. I think the ac- prefix denotes an active process, cumulative is the effect of a succession of things, in a more passive sense.

Definitions of accumulative on the Web:

* increasing by successive addition; "the benefits are cumulative"; "the eventual accumulative effect of these substances"
* marked by acquiring or amassing; "we live in an accumulative society"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Definitions of cumulative on the Web:

* increasing or enlarging by successive addition; acquired by or resulting from accumulation.
www.wef.org/publicinfo/newsroom/wastewater_glossary.jhtml

* Over the course of many games the plus (+) or minus (-) spread for each game is added together. At the end of the tournament each player has a total spread for the event.
www.scrabble-assoc.com/info/glossary.html

* The overall accrued total of skills, knowledge, or items.
www.nmlites.org/standards/modernlanguages/glossary.html

* synonym for reach.
www.hawthornedirect.com/glossary/glossary_c.html

* accumulative: increasing by successive addition; "the benefits are cumulative"; "the eventual accumulative effect of these substances"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-15 11:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it would be possible to say "a cumulative society", but it would not mean the same thing, it would mean a society built up by a succession of things.

Ninth State » Reflections on the French Riots
... then we must seek to build an open, inclusive, and cumulative society in which all Americans participate and contribute to Americana. ...
ninthstate.net/2005/11/13/reflections-on-france/
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A cumulative of thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Synonyms
Veronica Coquard
3 +2In some senses synonymous
Jack Doughty
3same thingkatsy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Synonyms


Explanation:
These are indeed synonyms but "cumulative" is more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 10:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reply to the second part of your question, have a look at these sites:

http://www.learn4good.com/languages/toefl/vocabulary_pref.ht...

http://ancienthistory.about.com/library/weekly/aaetymologypr...

Veronica Coquard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Nesrin!

agree  William [Bill] Gray
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Bill!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, Vicky!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
same thing


Explanation:
Agree with Inkling, but would say - if necessary to differentiate, that accumulative might, just might, mean the 'piling up of things', and that cumulative would then mean 'adding things one after the other in more orderly fashion'. But I am really splitting hairs here!! the ac (if my memories of Latin are accurate) would be from the Latin 'ad', meaning 'to'

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In some senses synonymous


Explanation:
In others not. In the second definition of accumulative below, it would not be possible to say cumulative.
Accumulative comes from the verb to accumulate, meaning to accumulate one thing after another, or allow a succession of things to pile up. The verb to cumulate does not exist. I think the ac- prefix denotes an active process, cumulative is the effect of a succession of things, in a more passive sense.

Definitions of accumulative on the Web:

* increasing by successive addition; "the benefits are cumulative"; "the eventual accumulative effect of these substances"
* marked by acquiring or amassing; "we live in an accumulative society"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Definitions of cumulative on the Web:

* increasing or enlarging by successive addition; acquired by or resulting from accumulation.
www.wef.org/publicinfo/newsroom/wastewater_glossary.jhtml

* Over the course of many games the plus (+) or minus (-) spread for each game is added together. At the end of the tournament each player has a total spread for the event.
www.scrabble-assoc.com/info/glossary.html

* The overall accrued total of skills, knowledge, or items.
www.nmlites.org/standards/modernlanguages/glossary.html

* synonym for reach.
www.hawthornedirect.com/glossary/glossary_c.html

* accumulative: increasing by successive addition; "the benefits are cumulative"; "the eventual accumulative effect of these substances"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-15 11:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, it would be possible to say "a cumulative society", but it would not mean the same thing, it would mean a society built up by a succession of things.

Ninth State » Reflections on the French Riots
... then we must seek to build an open, inclusive, and cumulative society in which all Americans participate and contribute to Americana. ...
ninthstate.net/2005/11/13/reflections-on-france/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
A cumulative of thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: Wow Jack! How impressive! Thank you!
4 mins

agree  Ken Cox
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.