KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

predjudice or prejudice

English translation: prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prejudice
English translation:prejudice
Entered by: Will Matter

23:30 Mar 6, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / words
English term or phrase: predjudice or prejudice
are these the same words, same meaning, or is one a mistake, can they both be used ...? what is right?
alen botica
prejudice
Explanation:
This spelling is correct.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
i thougt the same thank you but wasn't sure because some english website actually used predjudice which was confusing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23prejudiceWill Matter
4 +13prejudice
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
prejudice


Explanation:
This spelling is correct.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
i thougt the same thank you but wasn't sure because some english website actually used predjudice which was confusing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 min
  -> Arigatoo, Can-san.

agree  Kim Metzger: The one and only.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Mark Nathan
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
11 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Mara Ballarini
12 mins
  -> Mille grazie.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
34 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
42 mins
  -> Dhanyawaad.

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
59 mins
  -> Shnorhagallem.

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Merci.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto.

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto.

agree  Charlesp
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket.

agree  Lynn Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much and welcome to ProZ.

agree  Joe L
7 hrs
  -> Arigatoo, L-san. ;0)

agree  EdithK
8 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  kmtext
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hakki Ucar
8 hrs
  -> Tesekkür ederim.

agree  xxxsilvia b
9 hrs
  -> Mille grazie.

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Pre-Judice: Before the Judge decides (Meaning before considering the facts)
14 hrs
  -> To judge in advance of the facts.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
prejudice


Explanation:
From to prejudge. The other spelling is a mistake.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
0 min

agree  Mark Nathan
0 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
14 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
34 mins

agree  Seema Ugrankar
42 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs

agree  Charlesp
4 hrs

agree  Lynn Cox
7 hrs

agree  Joe L: Though Will, somehow, managed to be even faster than your 1 minute!
7 hrs

agree  kmtext
8 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
8 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
11 hrs