KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

merel

English translation: inspired by the game "Merels"


07:16 Mar 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Linguistics / history
English term or phrase: merel
Dear all, i am translating a book by Kate Mosse, a British author, The Labyrinth. She uses a word merel. It is essentially a small disk that fits in some stone ring and opens up something. I need (would like to) know what language this word comes from (could be Catalan, Occitan, etc.) and what it means (apart from meaning in Dutch a specie of bird). The plot of the book takes place in 13th century south of France (Midi) and contemporary France, same location, in parallel. There also some other occitan words used. Allthough they are not so painfull, i'd appreciate help as well. So if anyone knows occitan, please tell me.
Dalius Kaminskas
English translation:inspired by the game "Merels"
Explanation:
Kate Mosse might have been inspired by the game "Merels".
See reference for the latyout of the game.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blackbird
Patricia Baldwin
2 +4inspired by the game "Merels"
Els Spin
3The "small disk that fits in some stone ring " could have a representation of a black bird engraved
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The "small disk that fits in some stone ring " could have a representation of a black bird engraved


Explanation:
The "small disk that fits in some stone ring " could have a representation of a black bird engraved on it. thus it would be called a 'Merel"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blackbird


Explanation:
Merel is a blackbird
the origin og the term is Latin:
Turdus merula..

Cordially,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-14 07:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the origin of the term is Latin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-14 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merel in English. Mirlo in Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-14 08:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A photo of the bird:

http://www.anchel.nl/vogels/image-html/merel.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPTION TO BE RECKNOED WITH:
Also, the Aethra chronicles, an old DOS game, mention the
qancient town of Merel inhabitated by the Oracle..and you have to go the center of the ring, or central dungeon, a central door has to be "opened" ... so you get a magical half keys that help you open it ... the saga goes on there are batles and magical beings...
Perhaps the book you are translating was inspired by this game.

http://rafkin.site.voila.fr/games/aethra.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it's late..I meant to type to be RECKONED with of course
Hope it helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inhabited and battles of course..should have edited my typos!
Anyway, perhaps the merel in your story reflects the merel that is opened ... or an opening to. It is very interesting to note that they tak of the center of a ring, as a physical place ...in the town of Merel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 08:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapters 13 and 21 of the Aethra Chronicles mention the "merel" and the "center of the ring" that must be 'opened".

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox: I cannot find any other meaning of 'merel' so it must either be this, or a misprint.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, and the original game might be a clue, hope asker gets it!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Hi Vicki long time no see!!! Thank you so much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspired by the game "Merels"


Explanation:
Kate Mosse might have been inspired by the game "Merels".
See reference for the latyout of the game.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:K6kVEqsDCNAJ:www.doc.gold...
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent research. Thank you for helping me. Dalius

Asker: Thank;s so much, Craig. Like a life saving jacket.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Also known as Nine Mens' Morris http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merels //Yes, it was a favourite family game when I was young.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Ever played it?

agree  xxxcmwilliams: There are web references suggesting that 'merel' is an Old French word meaning small token, coin or counter - http://www.gamesmuseum.uwaterloo.ca/VirtualExhibits/rowgames...
2 hrs
  -> That seems even more befitting!

agree  kmtext: I'm with cmwilliams on this.
23 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/trevor.barker/farisles/gallery/...
1 day1 hr