KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

help me understand the sentence please

English translation: Barbara persuaded her partner/husband to accept her friend coming to stay for a couple of days


17:38 Mar 15, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: help me understand the sentence please
Barbara persuaded her other half of her friend coming to stay for a couple days.


Is the sentence correct? What does it mean. I don't understand it.
reclusion
English translation:Barbara persuaded her partner/husband to accept her friend coming to stay for a couple of days
Explanation:
Hope that makes more sense!
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Barbara persuaded her partner/husband to accept her friend coming to stay for a couple of days
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5 +3Barbara persuaded/convinced her husband to let her friend come and stay for a few/two daysAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3her friend's spouse
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Barbara persuaded her partner/husband to accept her friend coming to stay for a couple of days


Explanation:
Hope that makes more sense!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: "persuaded... of her friend coming" sounds a bit awkward though!
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, I think that's more likely.
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins

agree  Richard Benham: This is a very plausible interpretation, but the sentence is deviant.
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
her friend's spouse


Explanation:
No, the sentence is not written correctly. "Her other half" means spouse, husband/wife. Maybe it should be:

Barbara persuaded her friend's other half to stay for a couple days.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: That's one possibility. But the grammar is so out of line it's hard to say what is intended.
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Not clear, but I think it is referring to Barabar's partner, rather than the partner of her friend
2 hrs

disagree  CJG: although the sentence is appalling, I don't think so.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Barbara persuaded/convinced her husband to let her friend come and stay for a few/two days


Explanation:
I think you already have the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-15 17:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other half can be the person you are married to - or living with. Sometimes called "your better half"

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: Yes, Anna, this is it.
7 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs