ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

okie-dokie: acceptable and/or standard modern spelling?

English translation: Okey-dokey in UK

02:07 Jun 17, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: okie-dokie: acceptable and/or standard modern spelling?
As far as I'm concerned "okey-dokey" is the standard spelling. Can "okie-dokie" rival it?
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Okey-dokey in UK
Explanation:
Tried searching UK only & then searching Web. Okie-dokie is negligible in UK: 910 against 25300 for okey-dokey. On Web as a whole, well, you'll have done that already, ie spelling 359000, ey spelling 985000.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Okey-dokey in UK
Jack Doughty
3 +1Yes, it can rival it, but doesn't beat it.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 -1in a nutshell, no - not with the same meaning
Michael Powers (PhD)
1Also oakie-doke, okay-doke, okee-doke, okey-dokey, okie-dokie, okle-dokle
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a nutshell, no - not with the same meaning


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-17 02:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okie
Dictionary
Tummy Tuck Prices
Tummy Tuck Prices directory Find Tummy Tuck Prices
TummyTucks.TastefulFindings.com




Home > Library > Words > Dictionary O·kie (ō'kē)
n.
Offensive Slang. A migrant farm worker from the south-central United States, especially one seeking work in the West or Southwest during the 1930s and 1940s.
Slang. A native or inhabitant of Oklahoma.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-17 02:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Translate this Page
From English to:





Set your default translation preferences.
Powered by Google.
Okie Dokie
Games
Wholesale Kid's Clothes
Name Brand Baby & Kid's Clothes Up To 70% Off! Whole Outfits Under $20
www.TheChildrensWearOutlet.com




Home > Library > Entertainment > Games Guide Okie Dokie
Platform: Atari Video Computer System
Release Date: 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-17 02:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okie Dokie It's The Orb on Kompakt
Okie Dokie It's the Orb on Kompakt

Studio album by The Orb
Released October 2005
Genre Minimal techno
Length 56:15
Label Kompakt
Producer(s) Alex Paterson, Thomas Fehlmann
Professional reviews
365Mag link
All Music Guide link
Pitchfork Media 7.3/10 link

The Orb chronology
Bicycles & Tricycles
(2004) Okie Dokie It's the Orb on Kompakt
(2005)


Okie Dokie It's the Orb on Kompakt is a 2005 album by The Orb released on Kompakt. It features new material in addition to tweaked versions of their previous Kompakt releases.[1] The Orb's music on Kompakt featured Thomas Fehlmann as the primary creative figure, "inhibiting Alex Paterson's whimsical impulses".[1] Because of this, the album was considerably more focused, even, and less "goofy" than Cydonia and Bicycles & Tricycles.[1][2] Fehlmann's trademark hypnotic loops and delays made him the center of Okie Dokie production and, according to Pitchfork Media, made it "difficult to say where [Paterson] is in the picture".[3] Besides Paterson and Fehlmann, Okie Dokie featured Ulf Lohmann as a co-writer on a track as well as Schneider TM performing vocals for another.[4] The Orb's releases with Kompakt gained The Orb back much of their musical credibility with the press and showed that The Orb could "age gracefully".[2][4]


Track listing
"Komplikation" – 3:55
"Lunik TM" – 5:50
"Ripples" – 5:51
"Captain Korma" – 4:13
"Kan Kan" – 4:43
"Rolo" (featuring Schneider TM) – 2:36
"Beatitude" – 2:43
"Cool Harbour" – 5:11
"Traumvogel" – 6:24
"Because/Before (Sibirische Musik)" (featuring Ulf Lohmann) – 4:40
"Tin Kan" – 4:31
"Kompagna (Zandic Mix)" – 3:53
"Falkenbrück" – 3:29
"Snowbow" – 2:16
"Traumvogel" (2005) (file info) — play in browser (beta)
Clip from "Traumvogel", featured on The Orb's Komfort EP and Okie Dokie It's The Orb on Kompakt.
Problems playing the files? See media help.











References
^ a b c Kellman, Andy. Okie Dokie It's the Orb on Kompakt Review. All Music Guide. Retrieved on {{#time:F j, Y|2006-10-10}}.
^ a b Beta, Andy (2005-11-10). Okie Dokie Its The Orb on Kompakt. Miami New Times.
^ Sherburne, Philip (2005-12-02). Okie Dokie, It's the Orb on Kompakt Review. Pitchfork Media.
^ a b Cybana, Ariel (2005-11-11). Okie Dokie Its The Orb on Kompakt. 365mag.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-17 02:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "okey-dokey" we know for "OK", in the Amercan Heritage Dictionary has no alternate spellings:

okey-dokey
Dictionary
Okey
Find great deals and save! Compare products, prices & stores.
www.Shopping.com




Home > Library > Words > Dictionary o·key-do·key (ō'kē-dō'kē)
adj. & adv. Informal.
OK.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-17 02:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one sight with alternate spellings for "okey-dokey":

Okey-dokeyOkey dokey - meaning and origin of this phrase. ... okily-dokily There are several alternative spellings - okay-doke, okey-doke, okee-doke, etc. ...
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/264800.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-17 02:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least from the above source on alternate spellings for "okey-dokey," the one you mentioned is not included:



Okey-dokey

Meaning

Okay. There are some late 20th century alternative meanings, limited to the USA, e.g. 'absurd or ridiculous' and 'to swindle or deceive'.

Origin

This little phrase is a variant of okay. It is 20th century American and first appears in print in a 1932 edition of American Speech.

There are several alternative spellings - okay-doke, okey-doke, okee-doke, etc. In addition to these is the comic version that has brought the phrase back to popular attention in recent years - The Simpson's Ned Flanders' 'okely-dokely'.

All of them are just a perky reduplicated variants of okay, utilizing that favourite device of two-word phrases - rhyming. As a reduplication it is properly spelled with a hyphen, although it is often given without.

Like okay, 'okey-doke' is used to indicate that all is well, e.g. 'everything is okay here', but may be used when responding positively to a request. That is exemplified in this piece from Colin MacInnes' book City of Spades, 1957:

"One Guinness stout, right, I thank you, okey-doke, here it is."

See also - other reduplicated phrases.



Copyright © Gary Martin, 1996 - 2007

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the confirmation, Mike, but I'm also looking for some sort of sources...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Sorry, I can see no reason for pasting this so lavishly on five screens.
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Polangmar - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, it can rival it, but doesn't beat it.


Explanation:
Mikhail, I don't have any official sources.

Yes! You CAN say "Okie Dokie" in terms of linguistics, in terms of conversation as well as the more common "Okey-Dokey". I've seen them both used at times.

Let's check Yahoo (not Google):

Okey-dokey = 500 thousand hits
Okie-dokie = 440 thousand hits!!

That's interesting, don't you think?

Personally I feel most comfortable with "Okey-Dokey" - I would choose that first, but "Okie-Dokie" is pretty acceptable.

See these every day language examples to confirm: -

That's the end of the pages by Josh that I'm posting here. ... Okie dokie. That's fine. You're supposed to get sick of this page. So what does one do now? ...
http://members.aol.com/vegisaurus/home.html

That's understandable. ... folks that feed the horses (capitalists) are fine with this. ... how i hate it when people say Okie Dokie. No comment from me. ...
http://okiedoke.com/blog/index.php?m=200502

etc...


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: As an American, I'd say your Yahoo statistics probably best reflect usage in the States. "Okey-dokey" has a slight lead over "okie-dokie" in popularity, but the latter spelling is also widely in use. (U.S. dictionaries seem to clearly prefer "okey-dokey.)
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Also oakie-doke, okay-doke, okee-doke, okey-dokey, okie-dokie, okle-dokle


Explanation:
The OED lists all the above (dating from 1934) as variants. 'okie' is listed by itself under a different meaning.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Okey-dokey in UK


Explanation:
Tried searching UK only & then searching Web. Okie-dokie is negligible in UK: 910 against 25300 for okey-dokey. On Web as a whole, well, you'll have done that already, ie spelling 359000, ey spelling 985000.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Concerning that side of the pond... sounds good from this side.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  William [Bill] Gray
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Helen Genevier
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
1 day5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Polangmar: Yes, no need for pasting 985000 passages.;)
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, no need for that.

agree  ARTES
7 days
  -> Thank you.