KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

thereto

English translation: by not +ing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thereto (in this context)
English translation:by not +ing
Entered by: xxxamj_services

17:35 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / grammar question
English term or phrase: thereto
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision but would like to check some grammar with you ...

Option 1:
"Costs related to centralized systems can be reduced on a long-term basis by avoiding the construction of an urban sewage system and its connection thereto."

Option 2:
"Costs related to centralized systems can be reduced on a long-term basis by avoiding the construction of and the connection to an urban sewage system."

Which one do you prefer and why? Or can you propose a better alternative?

Please all explanations in English...

Thanks for your time!
xxxamj_services
Germany
door #2
Explanation:
Speaking from the USA, go with #2, avoid 'thereto' unless you are a lawyer.

My thought.

Or another way:

Centralized systems costs can be reduced over the long term by not constructing an urban sewage system.

If you do not build the system, you need not connect to it, so drop it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...by not having to construct or connect up an urban sewerage system.
Jack Doughty
3 +3door #2
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'thereto' (language question, in this context)
door #2


Explanation:
Speaking from the USA, go with #2, avoid 'thereto' unless you are a lawyer.

My thought.

Or another way:

Centralized systems costs can be reduced over the long term by not constructing an urban sewage system.

If you do not build the system, you need not connect to it, so drop it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Hewson: or you could add "and therefore any connection to it"
24 mins

agree  Robert Fox
30 mins

agree  Els Spin: I would go for option 2. (Besides 'thereto' being rather lawyerish, in option 1 it is unclear what is connected to what.) :-)
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'thereto' (language question, in this context)
...by not having to construct or connect up an urban sewerage system.


Explanation:
Another simplified version (assuming this is not a document requiring such legal gibberish as "thereto").
By the way, it's a sewerage system, not a sewage system. Sewage is what flows through it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'sewer system' in the US, and in no case the first option ( 'its connection thereto' means (if anything) 'its connection to itself' in this context)\\yeah, it could be, but it's a fair leap
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I took it to mean to the centralized system, but it is not at all clear.

agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, sewerage system.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.