KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

upon

English translation: when refurbishing/during refurbishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon refurbishing
English translation:when refurbishing/during refurbishment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:12 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / grammar question
English term or phrase: upon
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision but would like to check some language issues with you ...

My concern here is the preposition 'upon'... I use it mostly in legal translations, but what about here?

Context:
"Measures to decentralize water management in single and contiguous buildings upon refurbishment will be soon feasible."
"Different housing estates in ... and ... were examined in terms of the applicability of decentralized water systems upon refurbishing the existing premises"
"The necessary measures can be adopted with relatively low effort upon refurbishing buildings."

'Upon' + ing or + noun? Or not at all!?

Please all explanations in English...

Thanks for your time!
xxxamj_services
Germany
I'd use "when refurbishing" and "during refurbishment"
Explanation:
"when refurbishing" will suit your second and third examples. The first one could have "during refurbishment".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I'd use "when refurbishing" and "during refurbishment"
David Knowles
3 +2sounds fine to me
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preposition 'upon' (in this context)
sounds fine to me


Explanation:
From the USA perspective (i.e., me), this sounds fine.

upon refurbishing would work meaning that they would incorporate the measures when they were doing the remodeling work, not just to to the measures themselves.

If the target audience is the USA, I might suggest 'remodeling' instead of refurbishing.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: yes, exactly!
5 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preposition 'upon' (in this context)
I'd use "when refurbishing" and "during refurbishment"


Explanation:
"when refurbishing" will suit your second and third examples. The first one could have "during refurbishment".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
45 mins

agree  Ken Cox: IMO 'upon' has more the sense of immediate related action ( e.g. 'upon seeing the cat, the mouse scurried away')
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  Els Spin: Hear, hear!
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, and I second KC's comment too.
1 day12 hrs