KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

help

English translation: help + (to) inf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help
English translation:help + (to) inf
Entered by: xxxamj_services

19:15 Jul 3, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / grammar question
English term or phrase: help
Case Study to be published in English-speaking country.
I'm doing the revision but would like to check some language issues with you ...

My doubt here is the use of 'help'...

Context:
'Measures to decentralize rainwater management and the possibility to avoid the connection to sewerage systems can significantly help develop sustainability of urban water systems'

'Nature-oriented technical systems can help harmonizing the natural water balance'

'Rainwater management can help controlling floods, preserving drinking water resources and irrigating fields.'

Explanations in English please...

Thanks!!
xxxamj_services
Germany
can assist in doing these things
Explanation:
The English is not really very good; it should be "help CONTROL floods, PRESERVE drinking water resources and IRRIGATE fields."

It means that if you manage your rainwater well, it makes it easier to control floods, save drinking water and irrigate fields. In other words, rainwater management assists in doing these things.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6can assist in doing these things
Andrew Levine
4help (to) develop / help (to) harmonize / help (to) controlRefugio
4make (something) easy (to do/get/happen), improve
Ledja
4can have a positive influence on / can further / can assist in
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
help (in this context)
can assist in doing these things


Explanation:
The English is not really very good; it should be "help CONTROL floods, PRESERVE drinking water resources and IRRIGATE fields."

It means that if you manage your rainwater well, it makes it easier to control floods, save drinking water and irrigate fields. In other words, rainwater management assists in doing these things.

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ledja: absolutely right with your corrections, Andrew
1 min

agree  Jane Ashford
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
12 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help (in this context)
make (something) easy (to do/get/happen), improve


Explanation:
It is a common use of the verb "help" and, in your sentences, it simply means that something makes it easier to do (or improves) something else.
Hope this helps :)

Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help (in this context)
can have a positive influence on / can further / can assist in


Explanation:
is the meaning of HELP in the given contexr

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help (in this context)
help (to) develop / help (to) harmonize / help (to) control


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: can be of significant help in developing the sustainability ...

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35