KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

there comes a time / there exist different opinions

English translation: "impersonal there"/"impersonal pronoun"/existential clause


22:26 Oct 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: there comes a time / there exist different opinions
How do we call this use of THERE in grammar?
Many thanks in advance.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:"impersonal there"/"impersonal pronoun"/existential clause
Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_sentences

Syntactic expletive:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expletive

and, for example:
http://web2.uvcs.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone/330/grammar/impers.ht...
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pronoun
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3"impersonal there"/"impersonal pronoun"/existential clause
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pronoun


Explanation:
here (âr)
adv.
1. At or in that place: sit over there.
2. To, into, or toward that place: wouldn't go there again.
3. At that stage, moment, or point: Stop there before you make any more mistakes.
4. In that matter: I can't agree with him there.


pron.
1. Used to introduce a clause or sentence: There are numerous items. There must be another exit.
2. Used to indicate an unspecified person in direct address: Hello there.



adj.
1. Used especially for emphasis after the demonstrative pronoun that or those, or after a noun modified by the demonstrative adjective that or those: That person there ought to know the directions to town.
2. Nonstandard Used for emphasis between a demonstrative adjective meaning "that" or "those" and a noun: No one is sitting at that there table. Them there beans ought to be picked.
n.
That place or point: stopped and went on from there.
interj.
Used to express feelings such as relief, satisfaction, sympathy, or anger: There, now I can have some peace!

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-20 22:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your examples, it is used to introduce a clause and sentence respectively.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
13 mins
  -> Thank you, lafresita - Mike :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena - Mike :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"impersonal there"/"impersonal pronoun"/existential clause


Explanation:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Existential_sentences

Syntactic expletive:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Expletive

and, for example:
http://web2.uvcs.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone/330/grammar/impers.ht...

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, "existential clause" / w "be"; impersonal pronoun w/ other verbs, though it is pronominal in form only (i.e. doesn't stand for any particular noun) - or possibly could stand for the subject itself: "there is a book by Wolff - X is a book by Wolff"
2 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards: See also: http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~beatrice/syntax-textbook/box-expl...
7 hrs