KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

the band HAVE opened the ceremony

English translation: the band HAS opened the ceremony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the band HAVE opened the ceremony
English translation:the band HAS opened the ceremony
Entered by: patsyarmando

00:56 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: the band HAVE opened the ceremony
I want to know if with BAND I can use either a singular or plural, verb.
patsyarmando
the band HAS opened the ceremony
Explanation:
Yes, singular...just putting it a little clearer.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I think this is OK. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the band HAS opened the ceremony
Terry Burgess
4 +4the band has/have opened the ceremony
Language Creations
5singularAlexander Demyanov
3the band opened the ceremony / the ceremony has been opened by the band
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the band have opened the ceremony
singular


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: Depends on dialect (see below)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Didn't know about that. Yet I see Brits commenting on "have" as just not shocking them rather than being a ligit grammatical option.

neutral  Tony M: OK, but as you haven't edited the headword entry, nor entered the actual term in your answer, your actual answer as posted reads as if "have = singular" / Maybe not, but it just reads really stupidly!
6 hrs
  -> Come again, Tony. Where do I contradict myself? It should be "has", i.e. singular.//Yet my suggestion is a direct answer to the asker's question and there is no contradiction//Must be the reading technique. "Singular" directly answers the question.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the band have opened the ceremony
the band HAS opened the ceremony


Explanation:
Yes, singular...just putting it a little clearer.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is OK. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: Depends on dialect (see below)
1 hr
  -> Then I stand corrected. But if my mother [RIP] had ever heard me say "the band have"...she'd have slapped me chops:-)))

agree  Patricia Townshend: Sure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pat:-) May I call you that?

neutral  Tony M: There are certain situations where the plural sounds a lot more natural
5 hrs

agree  kmtext: Yes. The band has... OR the members of the band have... The band is considered to be one entity.
5 hrs

agree  InterChristian: the band has - the band is a (singular) group noun
8 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: the incorrect use of the plural only sounds more natural because people tend to mentally equate the band as a whole with its individual members -
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the band have opened the ceremony
the band has/have opened the ceremony


Explanation:
This depends on what dialect it is. In American English it is singular. In British English it is plural, although I believe (correct me if I'm wrong) singular is also acceptable.

Language Creations
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: Singular for American, plural for British.
32 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Certainly in BE, it doesn't shock me in the slightest to hear 'the band are all in the bar'
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: As a Brit, I prefer the singular too, I think using the plural is just a sloppy unthinking way of putting it.
5 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: Also strictly speaking singular in UK English (A band, A group of people, A flock of birds...), especially in writing (The Government HAS, etc). But, of course, you very often hear this misused, to the point of sounding natural
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the band have opened the ceremony
the band opened the ceremony / the ceremony has been opened by the band


Explanation:
If possible, why not just write it this way, avoiding the possibility that one group of people or the other think you are wrong?
Or write it in the passive voice,
"The ceremony has been (or was) opened (or inaugurated) by the band"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4