KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

vis-à-vis

English translation: in relation to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vis-à-vis
English translation:in relation to
Entered by: lindaellen

12:06 Nov 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: vis-à-vis
In the text below, does ''vis-à-vis'' mean ''unlike/ as opposed to the view held by...''?

International bodies are actively contributing to the discussions with initiatives of their own, for example, the United Nations' Global Compact, the OECD's Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises and the Word Trade Organisation (WTO) is considering the inclusion of social standards into the multilateral trade rules. The European Commission also released a communiqué on social issues in 2002. Companies and associations like the Foreign Trade Association also participate in these discussions and initiatives. The European retail sector, however, has always placed emphasis on the principle of voluntary rather than compulsory action and compliance *vis-à-vis* all of the various international governmental and institutional initiatives. The Brussels based Foreign Trade Association (FTA) began efforts in 2002 to establish a common platform for the various different European codes of conduct and monitoring systems and to lay the groundwork for a common European monitoring system for social compliance.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
in relation to
Explanation:
It means that the EC prefers voluntary action rather in relation to these bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-04 12:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in relation to

It means that the EC prefers voluntary action in relation to these bodies . scratch the "rather"!

Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11in relation tolindaellen
4 +1through
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-04 12:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My understanding of "via-à-vis" in this context is the following:

The European retail sector, however, has always placed emphasis on the principle of voluntary VERSUS (rather than) compulsory action and compliance THROUGH, BE MEANS OF (*vis-à-vis*) all of the various international governmental and institutional initiatives.

In other words, the portion, "vis-à-vis" is simply explaining what the compulsory action and compliance would have been if the European retail sector had not opted for a voluntary approach.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: I'm not sure how you interpret the sentence - "through" doesn't make sense at first sight. // OK, that's one possible interpretation of it all :-)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in relation to


Explanation:
It means that the EC prefers voluntary action rather in relation to these bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-04 12:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in relation to

It means that the EC prefers voluntary action in relation to these bodies . scratch the "rather"!



lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, this is the interpretation that I thought of first, although Michael's is also possible.
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, vis-à-vis = regarding, in relation to... [NS OED]
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
42 mins

agree  JohnGBell
47 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  Suzan Hamer: With Tony M. Also, in respect of, with reference to. Interestingly, the Oxford Concise DOES give "in a position facing 1 another, opposite to, also, & Encarta Thesaurus gives "versus, compared to, contrasted with, in comparison with, as synonyms.
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: The literal meaning of the French expression is 'face to face'; the figurative meaning is 'towards'; and it is commonly used in English in the sense of with regard to, regarding, etc.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Rosas: http://www.bartleby.com/68/84/6384.html
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: The word "compliance" lets me interpret it as "in regards to" the initiatives rather than "through" the initiatives. The retail sector may participate in initiatives, but complying with them? Not. That's why the FTA seeks to establish a monit. system.
3 hrs