KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

said to myself ...

English translation: "I asked myself" is OK instead of "I wondered"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:said to myself ...
English translation:"I asked myself" is OK instead of "I wondered"
Entered by: patsyarmando

22:36 Nov 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: said to myself ...
I want to know if it´s correct to say "I said to myself" or even "I asked myself" instead of I wondered.
patsyarmando
"I asked myself" is OK instead of "I wondered"
Explanation:
"I said to myself" is more general, it doesn't necessarily have to be that you are wondering about something.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this will do !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8yes, but different
Oliver Walter
4 +1Both are grammatically correct. 'I asked myself' is closer to 'I wondered'Alexander Demyanov
4 +1"I asked myself" is OK instead of "I wondered"
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I asked myself" is OK instead of "I wondered"


Explanation:
"I said to myself" is more general, it doesn't necessarily have to be that you are wondering about something.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this will do !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both are grammatically correct. 'I asked myself' is closer to 'I wondered'


Explanation:
None of the 2 would be an exact equivalent of "I wondered"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Craig!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yes, but different


Explanation:
In my use of English, "I said to myself" is correct but it doesn't mean "I wondered". "I asked myself" is more or less equivalent to "I wondered". "I said to myself" could mean that you rehearsed (in your mind) an expression of your opinion.
Examples: I said to myself "Those fireworks are too loud for my comfort."
I asked myself whether I should complain about the noise.
I wondered whether to complain about the noise.
HTH
Oliver


Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Carol Gullidge: and you can also "tell yourself" something, e.g., I told myself not to be such an idiot.
22 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
7 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

agree  V_N
10 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
12 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen
12 hrs