KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

proofreading (if)

English translation: why not rephrase?


23:19 Nov 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: proofreading (if)
If you have used Modulation, explain if this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question.

Suggestions to improve on this text. Many thanks in advance. The writer repeats the word IF. I thought of WHETHER. However this expression is used in the previous sentence.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:why not rephrase?
Explanation:
If you have used Modulation, explain if this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question.

--->

If you have used Modulation, was this technique the only choice available in the example(s) in question? {Explain.}

Simpler and to the point. If you NEED an explanation, then add the part in brackets, but your original statement sounds like a yes or no question.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whether (not necessary to say "or not" after "whether")
Carmen Schultz
3 +2whether or not
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1why not rephrase?
jccantrell
4other than, except, save forAmira El-Wattar
3why
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other than, except, save for


Explanation:
Depending on the sentence you can also use however, although, nevertheless ...it is hard to tell without the sentence...or in this case the text... good luck

Amira El-Wattar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why not rephrase?


Explanation:
If you have used Modulation, explain if this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question.

--->

If you have used Modulation, was this technique the only choice available in the example(s) in question? {Explain.}

Simpler and to the point. If you NEED an explanation, then add the part in brackets, but your original statement sounds like a yes or no question.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Or "Why?" in place of "(Explain)".
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why


Explanation:
"If you have used Modulation, explain why this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question."

Also, depending on context, I wonder if "have" is necessary. "If you chose Modulation,...." Or, "If you used Modulation, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-11-07 00:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, again depending on context, instead of "available" what about "possible"?

"If you used/chose Modulation, explain why this technique was the only choice possible in the example(s) in question."

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether or not


Explanation:
If you have used Modulation, explain whether or not this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question.



"whether or not" is (IMO) fitting here for the second if because the task is to either say that it is the only choice OR not.

It's different from the first "if" (= in case") which works as in
"If/in case the sun shines today, I am going for a walk - which is the "only if" if.

http://www.uts.edu.au/research/docs/EthicsApplicationStaff.d...
Please explain whether or not this is appropriate for your research, and give details.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-07 00:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sabri.org/If-Whether.htm
The Difference Between 'IF' and 'WHETHER'

Many students of English grammar, native and non-native speakers alike, confuse the adverbial subordinator 'IF' found in conditional sentences: (If I were you, I would study harder) with the indirect speech complementizer 'IF' (She asked if (WHETHER) you spoke French). Only the indirect speech 'IF' may alternate with 'WHETHER'.

The difference is not quite clear. Language experts argue that we use 'WHETHER' when we want to be more formal. Others believe that we use 'IF' to mark true yes/no questions and we use 'WHETHER' to imply more alternatives. I noticed that 'WHETHER' is used in situations where the listener is being asked to make a choice.

For example:

Maria: "Do you prefer Greek or Italian food?"
Maria asked whether I preferred Greek or Italian food OR
Also note that only 'WHETHER' can be followed by 'OR NOT'

I wondered if Maria was coming
I wondered whether or not Maria was coming.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, this sounds most natural to my UK ears.
1 hr
  -> thank you, mediamatrix! :-)

agree  Patricia Townshend
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whether (not necessary to say "or not" after "whether")


Explanation:
can simply say :"... explain whether this technique was the only choice available in the example(s) in question."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-07 07:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Using "or not" makes the usage more verbose unnecessarily.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thanks