KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

in performances that were of course always live

English translation: Explanation


13:25 Jan 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / sentence understanding
English term or phrase: in performances that were of course always live
The sentence confused me like this:" In performances that were of course always live, those present had staged before their eyes the contrast between the mere physical body and the voice that transcends the body, emerging from it, rising above it, and leaving it behind."

what the sentence mean?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
In the performances being described, which, of course/obviously, were always 'live' (i.e. not pre-recorded, but watched as they happened), the audience (= those present) were shown, and could see, a contrast/difference/separation between the mere physical body and the voice, something which went beyond/was more than just that physical body, which came from the body, but then rose above it and left it behind.


All a bit mystical!!!
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ExplanationLauren UK
4please state your problem!
Richard Benham
3in performances that were executed by a live singersalavat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Explanation


Explanation:
In the performances being described, which, of course/obviously, were always 'live' (i.e. not pre-recorded, but watched as they happened), the audience (= those present) were shown, and could see, a contrast/difference/separation between the mere physical body and the voice, something which went beyond/was more than just that physical body, which came from the body, but then rose above it and left it behind.


All a bit mystical!!!

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
28 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  rchan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day21 mins

agree  V_N
1 day10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please state your problem!


Explanation:
The phrase you use as a headline means exactly what it says. It means that what is about to be described took place in places in (or as part of) performances, and that these performances were, of course, always live.

Richard Benham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in performances that were executed by a live singer


Explanation:
Not from any soundtrack

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4