KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

The Warehouse Is the Order

English translation: if you have a warehouse you deal with many purchase orders and you have to keep everything in orde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Warehouse Is the Order
English translation:if you have a warehouse you deal with many purchase orders and you have to keep everything in orde
Entered by: Piotr Fras

03:28 Jan 11, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
English term or phrase: The Warehouse Is the Order
This is s sort of the marketing motto of a company.

What does it mean by "the order" in this context ?
jomo
South Korea
if you have a warehouse you deal with many purchase orders and you have to keep everything in orde
Explanation:
Double meaning, I believe. In a marketing text they can imply that "once you buy our order processing system, everything will be in order in your warehouse".
See below:
Reddwerks.jpg
Reddwerks Corporation
“The Warehouse is the ORDER”. Reddwerks develops and sells advanced warehouse order processing solutions for Fortune 2000 companies. Reddwerks solutions provide warehouse and distribution center management with greater control, flexibility and visibility to better deal with continual changes in business demands. Reddwerks solutions enhance operational performance through improved labor management and utilization, order planning, multi-facility management and more. Reddwerks order processing solutions have been designed and built from the ground up providing the highest processing speed and the highest accuracy possible with total accountability.
Selected response from:

Piotr Fras
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you !
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This company's warehouse order processing systems will ensure that orders are fuflilled efficiently
Jack Doughty
3 +1if you have a warehouse you deal with many purchase orders and you have to keep everything in orde
Piotr Fras


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the warehouse is the order
if you have a warehouse you deal with many purchase orders and you have to keep everything in orde


Explanation:
Double meaning, I believe. In a marketing text they can imply that "once you buy our order processing system, everything will be in order in your warehouse".
See below:
Reddwerks.jpg
Reddwerks Corporation
“The Warehouse is the ORDER”. Reddwerks develops and sells advanced warehouse order processing solutions for Fortune 2000 companies. Reddwerks solutions provide warehouse and distribution center management with greater control, flexibility and visibility to better deal with continual changes in business demands. Reddwerks solutions enhance operational performance through improved labor management and utilization, order planning, multi-facility management and more. Reddwerks order processing solutions have been designed and built from the ground up providing the highest processing speed and the highest accuracy possible with total accountability.

Piotr Fras
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the warehouse is the order
This company's warehouse order processing systems will ensure that orders are fuflilled efficiently


Explanation:
Is this the company in question?
Reddwerks Corporation
“The Warehouse is the ORDER”. Reddwerks develops and sells advanced warehouse order processing solutions for Fortune 2000 companies. Reddwerks solutions provide warehouse and distribution center management with greater control, flexibility and visibility to better deal with continual changes in business demands.
http://www.werc.org/Default.aspx?tabid=247

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Fras
1 min
  -> Thank you. Great minds think alike!