KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

What is" animating principles of music"?

English translation: the the source of music creation process / principles that form the basis of music creation process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is" animating principles of music"?
English translation:the the source of music creation process / principles that form the basis of music creation process
Entered by: Irina Schwab

09:10 Jan 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / terms
English term or phrase: What is" animating principles of music"?
Here the term comes from a sentence like this:" More difficult to pin down are the animating principles of the music of our own times. But we can say that the quality of yearning, of erotic idealism, so common in earlier Romantic music has vanished, probably for good, as have heroic struggle and the striving toward transcendence."

I wonder what "animating principles of music " means

Thank you
macky
the the source of music creation process / principles that form the basis of music creation process
Explanation:
Dear Macky,
I believe it refers to the pinciples that form the basis of the creation of contemporary music.
Each period of time (name it generation, or decade) has a music, literature, etc, created according to the more general principles of that particular period of time.
The context you provided shows that the words have a general meaning and not... a strictly musical one

Also please refer to teh definition of ”principle” - Free Online Dictionary

prin·ci·ple (prns-pl)
n.
1. A basic truth, law, or assumption: the principles of democracy.
2.
a. A rule or standard, especially of good behavior: a man of principle.
b. The collectivity of moral or ethical standards or judgments: a decision based on principle rather than expediency.
3. A fixed or predetermined policy or mode of action.
4. A basic or essential quality or element determining intrinsic nature or characteristic behavior: the principle of self-preservation.
5. A rule or law concerning the functioning of natural phenomena or mechanical processes: the principle of jet propulsion.
6. Chemistry One of the elements that compose a substance, especially one that gives some special quality or effect.
7. A basic source. See Usage Note at principal
Selected response from:

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the the source of music creation process / principles that form the basis of music creation process
Irina Schwab
2 +1motivation behind
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is" animating principles of music"?
the the source of music creation process / principles that form the basis of music creation process


Explanation:
Dear Macky,
I believe it refers to the pinciples that form the basis of the creation of contemporary music.
Each period of time (name it generation, or decade) has a music, literature, etc, created according to the more general principles of that particular period of time.
The context you provided shows that the words have a general meaning and not... a strictly musical one

Also please refer to teh definition of ”principle” - Free Online Dictionary

prin·ci·ple (prns-pl)
n.
1. A basic truth, law, or assumption: the principles of democracy.
2.
a. A rule or standard, especially of good behavior: a man of principle.
b. The collectivity of moral or ethical standards or judgments: a decision based on principle rather than expediency.
3. A fixed or predetermined policy or mode of action.
4. A basic or essential quality or element determining intrinsic nature or characteristic behavior: the principle of self-preservation.
5. A rule or law concerning the functioning of natural phenomena or mechanical processes: the principle of jet propulsion.
6. Chemistry One of the elements that compose a substance, especially one that gives some special quality or effect.
7. A basic source. See Usage Note at principal

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is" animating principles of music"?
motivation behind


Explanation:
is another possible interpretation here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
23 hrs