KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

added to the mood music

English translation: added their voices to the rest (of the choire)


17:54 Feb 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: added to the mood music
Text from THE ECONOMIST about Iran's nuclear programme.

"But might it open a path to negotiations with America? In a change of policy last year, Condoleezza Rice, America's secretary of state, said she would be willing to talk directly to Iran about all their differences (they are already talking on and off about Iraq) once it had suspended uranium enrichment. The Americans and Europeans, supported by Russia and China, promised that a halt to enrichment would win Iran improved political and economic ties, talks on regional security and help with advanced, but less suspect, nuclear technology. Russia even offered to enrich uranium on Iran's behalf, to get talks going. Many of America's presidential candidates have ADDED TO THE MOOD MUSIC by picking up ideas for a “grand bargain” with Iran across a range of issues.

Yet it is far from clear that Iran is interested in a deal with America, especially while Mr Bush remains president. "


(The Economist - Jan 31st, 2008 - "Iran's nuclear programme - As the enrichment machines spin on")


Could you please explain this expression to me?
xxxCarolina B
English translation:added their voices to the rest (of the choire)
Explanation:
It's not really an expression, just the author turning a phrase. I've never heard it nor has Google. But this is what it seems to mean based on context, that the other candidates added their voices in support of this plan, called the by author mood music because all these different voices share the same mood (opinion).
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10added their voices to the rest (of the choire)
Mark Berelekhis
5enhanced the alreday existing mood (see explanation)
Irina Schwab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
added their voices to the rest (of the choire)


Explanation:
It's not really an expression, just the author turning a phrase. I've never heard it nor has Google. But this is what it seems to mean based on context, that the other candidates added their voices in support of this plan, called the by author mood music because all these different voices share the same mood (opinion).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I think that's it. "Mood Music is soft, easy listening instrumental music that is designed to be played in the background in order to create a mood." http://www.mp3.com/easy-listening/genre/903/styles.html
1 min
  -> Thank you, Nesrin. That puts another angle on it.

agree  salavat
12 mins
  -> Thank you, salavat.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Or "have joined into the (soft) tune of appeasement ", maybe?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gert.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: they are in sync and they are calibrating their message to
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gina.

agree  Patricia Townshend
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Vicky Nash
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  V_N
7 days
  -> Thank you, V_N.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhanced the alreday existing mood (see explanation)


Explanation:
According to the Concise Oxford Dictionary, "mood music" means [as modifier] "inducing or suggestive of a particular mood".
(while "mood" is, as we all know, a state of mind or feeling; an angrity, irritable, or sullen state of mind).

Given the information above, I would interpret "added to the mood music" = as: enhanced the alreday existing mood. The idea here is: they made it even worse!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-02-17 09:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, a typing error: I mean "ALREADY" existing mood

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4