KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

top

English translation: beat | exceed | be of greater amount than | be in excess of |


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top
English translation:beat | exceed | be of greater amount than | be in excess of |
Entered by: David Russi

13:20 Feb 20, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: top
"It's not too hard to have revenues top cost when you have no one but yourself to pay."

What does "revenues top cost" mean here ?
(Revenue=turnover, top cost=very high cost)
jomo
South Korea
beat | exceed
Explanation:
for revenues to be of greater amount than costs
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7beat | exceed
David Russi
4 +2to be in excess ofLouise Mawbey
2 +4revenues are higher than the costs
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1exceed
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beat | exceed


Explanation:
for revenues to be of greater amount than costs

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: beat me to it. Yes, "top" is a verb here.
1 min

agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
13 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr

agree  V_N
3 days9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revenues are higher than the costs


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: beat me to it
1 min

agree  Tony M
3 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be in excess of


Explanation:
Means "It's not too hard to have revenues "in excess of" cost when you have no one but yourself to pay

to be more than

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Vicky Nash
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceed


Explanation:
It's not too hard to have revenues exceed cost when you have no one but yourself to pay.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins