KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

So will I /nor will I

English translation: Neither will I


14:29 Feb 20, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: So will I /nor will I
X : I will visit none of the museums in the city.

Y : So will I / Nor will I


Which one could be a reply to the sentence above. "So will I " or "Nor will I"?. Thanks for the help.
zemberek
English translation:Neither will I
Explanation:
Neither your responses nor the original statement sound like "real" English, although the statment is not actually grammatically incorrect (and might be used for emphasis in certain cases).

Natives would normally say:
X: "I won't visit any of the museums"
Y: Neither will I!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 14:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, on second thoughts "nor will I", as will says, is also OK, although I instinctively prefer "neither".
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Neither will I
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +2Nor will IWill Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
so will i /nor will i
Neither will I


Explanation:
Neither your responses nor the original statement sound like "real" English, although the statment is not actually grammatically incorrect (and might be used for emphasis in certain cases).

Natives would normally say:
X: "I won't visit any of the museums"
Y: Neither will I!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-20 14:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, on second thoughts "nor will I", as will says, is also OK, although I instinctively prefer "neither".

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I would say "I'm not going to visit any...", in which case "Neither will I..." fits best. / Yes, your construction "I won't visit..." sounds slightly unnatural to me, and I'm not aware of having noticed the same in things like US soaps or films...
35 mins
  -> is this another GB/US divide, I wonder?//I agree, "I'm not going to" is more natural and is what I (and most natives) would probably actually say. I got hung up on the original "will/won't" construction...

agree  Patricia Townshend: "Neither will I," I would say.
41 mins

agree  vixen: I agree that 'Neither will I' is more grammatical than 'Nor will I'. Corrrect use of 'Nor will I': I won't ..., nor will I ....
46 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days19 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Definitely the better option, compared with "nor".
2 days1 hr

agree  V_N
3 days8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So will I / nor will I
Nor will I


Explanation:
"Nor will I" is correct in this case. English expects a negative answer. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-20 14:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because X says "none of the museums" in order to agree you must you "nor will I".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-20 14:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you must you" should be "you must use", instead.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim.

agree  Claire Chapman: Of the two choices given, I'd say, "nor will I." Otherwise, I'd say, "I won't either."
21 mins
  -> Thank you.