KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

robbing his own country blind

English translation: cheating the country in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:robbing his own country blind
English translation:cheating the country in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion
Entered by: Claire Chapman

21:28 Feb 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: robbing his own country blind
"After the invasion of East Timor in 1975, the Indonesian occupation led to the deaths of perhaps one-third of its people. Meanwhile, he was robbing his own country blind."

THE ECONOMIST - ARTICLE ABOUT THE DEATH OF SUHARTO
xxxCarolina B
Cheating the country in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion
Explanation:
rob someone blind
Cheat someone in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion, as in The nurse was robbing the old couple blind. This idiom may allude to robbing a blind beggar, who cannot see that the cup collecting donations is being emptied. [Mid-1900s]
http://www.answers.com/topic/rob-someone-blind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-27 15:49:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolina B, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17stealing from his country in a very thorough manner, leaving them with nothing
Mark Berelekhis
4 +9Cheating the country in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion
Claire Chapman
4 +9systematically and ruthlessly stealing from his own nation and people
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
stealing from his country in a very thorough manner, leaving them with nothing


Explanation:
It's an idiom, here's one explanation:

http://www.answers.com/topic/rob-someone-blind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 21:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:

Idioms:
rob (someone) blind
To rob in an unusually deceitful or thorough way: robbed the old couple blind while employed as a companion.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Robbing

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Thank you, Nesrin.

agree  Claire Chapman: snap! I forgot the confidence level and had to redo it :-)// It's okay! I live to answer another day :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Claire. We need a 'share points' option :)

agree  Michael Barnett: Interesting explanation.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael. That's how I understand it.

agree  Sara Noss
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara.

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  JaneTranslates
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Cristina Santos
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Spot on
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Yes, it means to steal nearly everything.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gerard.

agree  David Hollywood: this is good too :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David :)

agree  Ken Cox: But I don't believe a word of the alleged etymology in the Answers.com explanation. It's surely a much older expression, and 'blind' probably comes from the sense of the Germanic 'blind' meaning 'blank' or 'bare'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ken. I agree that the etymology sounds suspicious.

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, oriental.

agree  Vicky Nash
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod.

agree  V_N
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, V_N.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
systematically and ruthlessly stealing from his own nation and people


Explanation:
...Bleeding his own country to death

Another possible option...somewhat more graphic..which I suppose reflects my view and abhorrence of people of that ilk.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this reads more naturally IMO :) (either option) and I like the "ruthless" component
52 mins
  -> Thanks, David:-) Human leeches have to be ruthless to survive. I pray Zimbabwe will soon 'burn off' the leech that's sucking it dry!! Saludos!

agree  Ken Cox: The 'ruthless' (or 'callous') component is important.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ken:-) Sad to say, said components are seldom absent or distant.

agree  fourth: That covers it very neatly
8 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, fourth:-)

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon:-)

agree  Vicky Nash
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  Patricia Townshend: I think very graphic!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia:-)

agree  PB Trans
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pina:-)

agree  V_N
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, V_N:-)

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cheating the country in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion


Explanation:
rob someone blind
Cheat someone in an unusually deceitful or thorough fashion, as in The nurse was robbing the old couple blind. This idiom may allude to robbing a blind beggar, who cannot see that the cup collecting donations is being emptied. [Mid-1900s]
http://www.answers.com/topic/rob-someone-blind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-27 15:49:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Carolina B, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane :-)

agree  NancyLynn
55 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn :-)

agree  David Hollywood: and this one too :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, too, David :-)

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ken :-)

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon :-)

agree  Vicky Nash
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  V_N
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, V_N :-)

agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp :-)