KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

norsification

English translation: Q.


06:53 Feb 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / old norse
English term or phrase: norsification
"The word is a Norsification of a Latin word" - I am having a bit of a trouble in making out the exact meaning of the term "norsification". Could this sentence be rephrased as "The word is a Norwegization of a Latin word", would it render the exact same idea? According to Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, Old Norse is "the literary language of Icelandic sagas", and "Old Norse and Old Icelandic are sometimes used interchangeably because Icelandic records of this period are more plentiful and of greater literary value than those in the other Scandinavian languages, but Old Norse also embraces the ancestors of modern Norwegian, Danish, Swedish and Faroese." So if we say that Norsification means Norwegization, isn't it a little bit stretched?
Thanks so much!
aracara
English translation:Q.
Explanation:
What exactly don't you understand?

Norse is different to Norwegian. It was a language before Norwegian existed. So the two terms "Norsification" and "Norwegization" are parallel terms describing the same effect, but with respect to two different languages.
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry, this is where I was supposed to introduce my comments/thanks... So, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Q.
Craig Meulen
3linguistic influence of a nordic language
Jonathan MacKerron
3>
AKhram


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>


Explanation:
Your suggestion seems correct. Compare, for example,

"Norsified English, then, arose in the eastern Midlands (Lindsey) and contained lots of Midlands elements, but also major Norse grammatical components. It came about while Norse was still spoken, but declining (which depended on the extension of English political dominance)"
http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/sgramley/EnglNeighbors-3-No...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Q.


Explanation:
What exactly don't you understand?

Norse is different to Norwegian. It was a language before Norwegian existed. So the two terms "Norsification" and "Norwegization" are parallel terms describing the same effect, but with respect to two different languages.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Sorry, this is where I was supposed to introduce my comments/thanks... So, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, thank you very much! I came across this translation of "norsification" as "norwegization" and I had a feeling they were not quite one and the same thing, but I needed to talk to a specialist to make sure. You exactly answered my question, thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 hrs

agree  Will Matter
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linguistic influence of a nordic language


Explanation:
in this case Old Norse

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4