KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

More importantly, Most importantly

English translation: Yes, but . . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:More importantly, Most importantly
English translation:Yes, but . . .
Entered by: Nawal Shekar

11:07 Aug 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: More importantly, Most importantly
Can we start a new sentence with 'More importantly' or 'Most importantly'?

Many thanks,
Nawal Shekar
Bahrain
Yes, but . . .
Explanation:
More importantly would imply only two alternatives whereas most importantly would be more than two.
Selected response from:

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, but . . .Patricia Townshend
4Comparative or superlative
Noni Gilbert
3Yes
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more importantly, most importantly
Yes


Explanation:
It's perfectly possible - although you might like to give us a particular sentence that you have in mind to comment on further.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more importantly, most importantly
Yes, but . . .


Explanation:
More importantly would imply only two alternatives whereas most importantly would be more than two.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Snap, in other words!
0 min
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more importantly, most importantly
Comparative or superlative


Explanation:
Both are possible.

The first option is referring to one alternative with which the sentence which follows is being compared.

The second option refers to more than one alternative with all of which the sentence which follows is being compared.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4