KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

how do you say \

English translation: ARE


21:32 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: how do you say \
How is correct. To use is or are when the sentence finish with " a lot of plants"
Maria T. Anseeuw
English translation:ARE
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of plants ARE...

or

There ARE a lot of plants
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20ARE
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5A lot of [anything] ARE --since there is a bunch of them.
Christopher Crockett
5There are a lot of plants
jerrie
4 +1The subject is plants
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
ARE


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 21:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of plants ARE...

or

There ARE a lot of plants

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
1 min
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Paula Ibbotson
4 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> thank you :-) nice hat :-)))

agree  Enza Longo
15 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Yelena.
17 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  zebung
19 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Peter Coles
20 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
47 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> thank you :-)

agree  jccantrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Arthur Borges
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :--)

agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
13 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Christopher Crockett
19 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Maria Knorr
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 days1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are a lot of plants


Explanation:
a plant singular
plants - plural

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Right answer, wrong reason.
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The subject is plants


Explanation:
A lot of plants are doing well now.

"There is not much difference between a lot of and lots of: they are both used mainly before singular uncountable and plural nouns and before pronouns. It is the subject, and not the form lot/lots, that makes a following verb singular or plural. So when "a lot of" is used before a plural subject, the verb is plural; when "a lot" is used before a singular subject, the verb is singular."




    Michael Swan, Practical English Usage
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  Refugio: Lot is a collective noun that takes a plural verb: are.
10 hrs

disagree  Christopher Crockett: Sorry, Kim, but I'm with Ruth on this one --I don't know from Mr. Swan.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A lot of [anything] ARE --since there is a bunch of them.


Explanation:
O.E.D. :

"LOT
8.a. gen. A number of persons or things of the same kind, or associated in some way; a quantity or collection (of things); a party, set, or `crew' (of persons); also, a quantity (of anything)."

"1854 Mrs. Carlyle Lett. (1883) II. 249 Mr. C-- being too busy with his book to waste a month at present, besides having a sacred horror of two several lots of children who were to be there."

"9. colloq. A considerable number, quantity, or amount; a good deal, a great deal."




Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish