KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

three-hour per week

English translation: a three-hour-per-week course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a three-hour per week course
English translation:a three-hour-per-week course
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:25 Mar 26, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
English term or phrase: three-hour per week
Which is correct, three-hour per week course or three-hour-per-week course?
According to my grammar book there should be a hyphen after each word because they're all functioning as one adjective, but checking on the Internet, I found only a hyphen between three and hour or no hyphen at all.
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
a three-hour-per-week course
Explanation:
Your grammar book is correct. The Internet is not.

a three-hour-per-week course

a three-hour lecture

and so on.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. As this is a scientific paper to be published in Europe I'll go with grammar instead of usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11a three-hour-per-week courseFuad Yahya
5 +2three-hour-per-week course
Andrea Ali
5three-hour a week
Gordana Podvezanec
4three-hour per week /three-hour-per weekxxxEDLING
3 -1Three hours per week course
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
three-hour per week /three-hour-per week


Explanation:
[PDF]GENERAL INFORMATION FOR ALL APPLICANTS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... English Pronunciation - UMEI 006 A three-hour per week course designed to improve
students' pronunciation skills through diagnosis of individual problems and ...
www.gradschool.umd.edu/Admit/internew.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]224449.7/11/02
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... English Pronunciation ­ UMEI 006 A three-hour per week course designed to improve
students' pronunciation skills through diagnosis of individual problems and ...
www.gradschool.umd.edu/Admit/booklet.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Placement of Freshmen in Mathematics Chemistry, English, and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Schedule. ) * Selected sections are teacher-directed; students attend
a standard three-hour-per- week course with a teacher. * Selected ...
www.ecu.edu/unstud/degree/ Placement%20of%20Freshmen.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Placement of Freshmen in Mathematics Chemistry, English, and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Schedule. ) * Selected sections are teacher-directed; students attend
a standard three-hour-per-week course with a teacher. * Selected ...
www.ecu.edu/unstud/advising/ Placement%20of%20Freshmen%20in%20Mathematics%20Chemistry.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ecu.edu ]

W Labiryncie (Labyrinth of Life) opera mydlana w dwudziestu jeden ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the non-native learner. Each lesson is designed to be covered in one
week of a three-hour-per-week course. Each lesson's viewing ...
slavica.com/texts/te32.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Community Court: City of Atlanta Municipal Court - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Domestic Violence Education - Participants are taught about the cycle of violence
in a three-hour per week course designed to assist them in recognizing the ...
www.georgiacourts.com/municipal/atlanta_community/ womenforwomen.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

W131 B Elementary Composition B XXXX B Section XXX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Students should be aware that a three hour per week course requires on average a
minimum commitment of 8 hours work per week and they are therefore urged to ...
www.ipfw.edu/dlearning/faculty/relph/j200sylsp02.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stanford in Paris: Courses at Local Universities - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As the Paris Universities work on a semester basis, a typical three-hour-per-week
course for one semester would count for six Stanford units total, three in ...
osp.stanford.edu/program/paris/ academic/local_courses.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

GENERAL SYLLABUS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Make a reading and study schedule and stick to it. A three-hour per week
course assumes 12 hour per week investment outside the classroom. ...
columbia.yosemite.cc.ca.us/clarkep/GeneralSyllabus.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Psychology 343K
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000
homepage.psy.utexas.edu/homepage/students/ STRONG/343K_Spring03_Syll.doc - Páginas similares

English 100 & English 100 P - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Some students are prepared to meet the goals of our first-year writing portfolio
in a standard, three hour per week course, while others need the more ...
www.easternct.edu/depts/english/eng100(p).htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.ryerson.ca/news/1995/.090895/_9 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The only one of its kind at Ryerson, the three-hour-per-week course is constantly
updated and is part of each student's grade point average calculations. ...
5k - En caché - Páginas similares

1997-1998 Graduate Calendar - 1997-1998 Graduate Studies Calendar ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... context of scientific inquiry. A three-hour-per-week course required
of all PhD students in their first year. KIN 771 Integrative ...
www.grad.uwaterloo.ca/calendar/grad_calendar97-98/ ahs/AHkincourse.html


xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: So what's the conclusion? Take your pick?
5 mins
  -> That's right. I forgot to mention that both are used, but the second one is the "officially" correct answer.

neutral  Jamiewalke: If I saw the first one, I would automatically assume it to be wrong.
35 mins
  -> That's why I put the others

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a three-hour-per-week course


Explanation:
Your grammar book is correct. The Internet is not.

a three-hour-per-week course

a three-hour lecture

and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. As this is a scientific paper to be published in Europe I'll go with grammar instead of usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This is also what the New York Times Manual of Style and Usage recommends.
3 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Oops, your answer was not here when I sent mine!
5 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
8 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
9 mins

agree  Fantutti
12 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
28 mins

agree  Yelena.
32 mins

agree  Jamiewalke
34 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  jerrie: Sorry Fuad, should've put an agree here. Mine was nothing to do with grammar...just a personal preference
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
2 days11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-hour-per-week course


Explanation:
As you very well said, the whole phrase functions as an adjective modifying the noun "course", therefore it must be hyphenated.

Usage is another thing.

Am I too old fashioned or a grammar addict?

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Attila!

agree  Tony M: If you are, then I am too! :-))
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty! We are two "oldies" already!!! :^)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Three hours per week course


Explanation:
The hyphens may well be a grammar rule, but I would never write it like that! I wouldn't use any hyphens at all!

Course duration: Three hours per week for 15 weeks

X is a three hours per week course

This is just my personal (UK)preference - the hyphens just look so bad!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jamiewalke: this is simply wrong
5 mins

neutral  daruthie: Jamie is right on the grammar point, but Jerrie is right about usage. I would never write it like this. Try changing the sentence around to avoid so many hyphens.
43 mins
  -> Agree. I should've put an agree next to Fuad- sorry. My answer was just about personal preference! Maybe best left unsaid : - ((

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-hour a week


Explanation:
three-hours weekly course
three hours per week course

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian