ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

Furthermore

English translation: At the beginning of a phrase, the comma is used after "futhermore."

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furthermore (and punctuation regarding the comma)
English translation:At the beginning of a phrase, the comma is used after "futhermore."
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:38 Jul 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Furthermore
Grammatical question : do we have to put a comma after the word "furthermore" ?

Example : Furthermore we notice improvement opportunities regarding customers training from the representatives...
Veronique Boulet
Canada
it depends
Explanation:
In the example you gave above, yes, with furthermore at the beginning of the sentence or the equivalent (after a semicolon, etc.). However, when in a nonrestrictive clause and not at the head of the phrase, the comma is not used.

Observe the following links to the internet with the word "furthermore":

Where is states New Page 17 it correctly has: "There is furthermore the added constraint of making maximum use of limited ... "


Usage Questions Answered
... Furthermore, is the usage of "comprised" in the following sentence correct ... Would you
please clarify this disagreement for me with the proper grammatical usage. ...
www.protrainco.com/info/essays/usage.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Pradeep Dhillon - Of Fractious Traditions and Family Resemblances ...
... Furthermore, what is said about and in a situation has at least as much ... Chisholm's
discussion of the evidence of the senses turns to grammatical usage, it does ...
www.ed.uiuc.edu/EPS/PES-Yearbook/96_docs/dhillon.html - 35k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Homonyms and Grammatical Class
... The latter included only the most frequent grammatical usage of a word (eg, the ... Furthermore,
the rated quality of same class homonyms should be higher than ...
www.sas.upenn.edu/~kellym/homonym.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Authough quite similar to one another in vocabulary, grammatical usage, and style,
1-2 Tim ... Furthermore, Paul had to have made use of the same secretary both in ...
www.bibletexts.com/glossary/1ti.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER THREE
... Furthermore, a comparison between headwords used formally and those used informally
is ... 2. X. A word that has more than one grammatical usage is analysed in a way ...
alifarhan1.tripod.com/4.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter Four
... 4.2.1 Differences in Grammatical Usage of Nouns: Results. ... Furthermore, there are also
seven nouns that have certain regional grammatical usages only in formal AmE ...
alifarhan1.tripod.com/6.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from alifarhan1.tripod.com ]

New Page 17
... the brim, the modern lexicographer can summon evidence of grammatical usage at the ... There
is furthermore the added constraint of making maximum use of limited ...
www.hh.se/shl/Engelska/newpage17.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

hanbat.chungnam.ac.kr/~leejh/txt/Herring.txt
... not reveal their status (via differences in eg grammatical usage, stylistic register ... Furthermore,
the messages contributed by women are shorter, averaging a ...
45k - Cached - Similar pages

Atajo (Chapter 3, Conclusion)
... of the language; superiority proficiency and variety in grammatical usage with few ... Furthermore,
it is evident that the descriptions of each rating (from 1-5 in ...
www.udel.edu/fllt/instruction/atajoch3.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Biblical Research Studies Group-The Plurality Of The Divine ...
... Hence àÁìÉäÆéêÈ "thy gods" conforms strictly to the correct grammatical
usage of the ... with God in verse 7 (8), the Psalmist furthermore, says: : òÇì ...
www.biblicalresearch.info/page347.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-07-04 13:04:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prescriptive grammatical rules are rewritten from time to time according to the use of the majority of educated native speakers. I would like to furthermore state that the majority of English speakers do not \"comma off\" this type of phrase in the linguistic context prescribed. With my Ph.D. in linguistics, it is imporptant to realize that this is a basic linguistic principle. If the vast majority of \"educated\" native speakers of the language have a certain usage, that is what the grammatical rules should reflect.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7YesDavid Moore
5 +3yes
Elenacb
5 +1it depends
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yes


Explanation:
I certainly would

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s equivalent to \"In addition,\" as a clause on its own.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 mins

agree  xxxGeoZoo
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
6 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
11 mins

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): In this linguistic context, yes, but, as several grammar books explain, not in a nonrestrictive clause.
26 mins

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
used to introduce a new consideration in an argument

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan
6 mins

agree  Catherine Norton
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends


Explanation:
In the example you gave above, yes, with furthermore at the beginning of the sentence or the equivalent (after a semicolon, etc.). However, when in a nonrestrictive clause and not at the head of the phrase, the comma is not used.

Observe the following links to the internet with the word "furthermore":

Where is states New Page 17 it correctly has: "There is furthermore the added constraint of making maximum use of limited ... "


Usage Questions Answered
... Furthermore, is the usage of "comprised" in the following sentence correct ... Would you
please clarify this disagreement for me with the proper grammatical usage. ...
www.protrainco.com/info/essays/usage.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Pradeep Dhillon - Of Fractious Traditions and Family Resemblances ...
... Furthermore, what is said about and in a situation has at least as much ... Chisholm's
discussion of the evidence of the senses turns to grammatical usage, it does ...
www.ed.uiuc.edu/EPS/PES-Yearbook/96_docs/dhillon.html - 35k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Homonyms and Grammatical Class
... The latter included only the most frequent grammatical usage of a word (eg, the ... Furthermore,
the rated quality of same class homonyms should be higher than ...
www.sas.upenn.edu/~kellym/homonym.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary
... Authough quite similar to one another in vocabulary, grammatical usage, and style,
1-2 Tim ... Furthermore, Paul had to have made use of the same secretary both in ...
www.bibletexts.com/glossary/1ti.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER THREE
... Furthermore, a comparison between headwords used formally and those used informally
is ... 2. X. A word that has more than one grammatical usage is analysed in a way ...
alifarhan1.tripod.com/4.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter Four
... 4.2.1 Differences in Grammatical Usage of Nouns: Results. ... Furthermore, there are also
seven nouns that have certain regional grammatical usages only in formal AmE ...
alifarhan1.tripod.com/6.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from alifarhan1.tripod.com ]

New Page 17
... the brim, the modern lexicographer can summon evidence of grammatical usage at the ... There
is furthermore the added constraint of making maximum use of limited ...
www.hh.se/shl/Engelska/newpage17.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

hanbat.chungnam.ac.kr/~leejh/txt/Herring.txt
... not reveal their status (via differences in eg grammatical usage, stylistic register ... Furthermore,
the messages contributed by women are shorter, averaging a ...
45k - Cached - Similar pages

Atajo (Chapter 3, Conclusion)
... of the language; superiority proficiency and variety in grammatical usage with few ... Furthermore,
it is evident that the descriptions of each rating (from 1-5 in ...
www.udel.edu/fllt/instruction/atajoch3.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Biblical Research Studies Group-The Plurality Of The Divine ...
... Hence àÁìÉäÆéêÈ "thy gods" conforms strictly to the correct grammatical
usage of the ... with God in verse 7 (8), the Psalmist furthermore, says: : òÇì ...
www.biblicalresearch.info/page347.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-07-04 13:04:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prescriptive grammatical rules are rewritten from time to time according to the use of the majority of educated native speakers. I would like to furthermore state that the majority of English speakers do not \"comma off\" this type of phrase in the linguistic context prescribed. With my Ph.D. in linguistics, it is imporptant to realize that this is a basic linguistic principle. If the vast majority of \"educated\" native speakers of the language have a certain usage, that is what the grammatical rules should reflect.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
3 mins

disagree  David Moore: To the purist, "furthermore" is in the wrong position here, and anyway if it were correct, it should be "commaed off"
8 mins

agree  Refugio: Agree with David here. Where you have used furthermore in mid-sentence, it should be simply 'further,' both from the point of view of usage and to avoid the awkward sound.
1 hr