KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

military group

English translation: unit


02:50 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: military group
i'd like to know what word is synonym to the phrase military group (there are _n_t) ;P
pat
English translation:unit
Explanation:
probably.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unitCharlie Bavington
4soldiers/ armed forcesxavi65


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unit


Explanation:
probably.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 min

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldiers/ armed forces


Explanation:
military ['mýlýtərý, -trý]
adjective
1 of or relating to the armed forces (esp. the army), warlike matters, etc.

2 of, characteristic of, or about soldiers
noun
(plural: -taries, -tary)
3 [preceded by the] the armed services (esp. the army)
[ETYMOLOGY: 16th Century: via French from Latin militaris, from miles soldier]
'militarily adverb(ial)

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish