KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

toolular (adj.)

English translation: instrumental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toolular (improper)
English translation:instrumental
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:14 Jan 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: toolular (adj.)
Hi everyone,

I have just performed a Google check for this word and found but only one instance. I have also checked several electronic dictionaries. Nothing

I want to use it and feel that there is reasonable justification for it. The only substitute I can think of his tool-like, but this suggests that whatever is described is not really a tool.

I am looking for a word that attributes to a person or a thing the quality of being used or capable of being used as a tool.

Think of the words circle (n.) and the word circular (adj.), for example. One speaks of circular logic and means thereby logic that moves in a circle. It is an inherent quality of the logic.

I am looking forward to your response.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
instrumental
Explanation:
Why not? And why make up a new word when there are words already available. If you use toolular, you would need to add an explanation in a note or in brackets, because readers would not know what it means.
Anyway, you put the example of circle, but circle has a different ending. If you wanted to make a new word, you would have to use the ending for words finishing in -ool, as in wool, adj. woolly, but please don't use toolly either
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
I have selected nothing's entry, because nothing was the only one that provided a reasonable something. Moreover, the word instrumental is surely used in contexts other than music and medicine.

The adjoining discussion was appreciated. Henrique seems to have missed the point. Perhaps I was not sufficiently clear?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Don't do itDavid Moore
5 +2instrumental
nothing
5a human tool
Henrique Serra
1instrumental
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Don't do it


Explanation:
for God's sake - it's one of the ugliest "words" I've ever heard, and I don't think it's justified, on that account alone. Just describe the person is (s)he is - as someone used as someone else's tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: I found nothing on google either

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
2 mins

agree  cologne
20 mins

agree  agtranslat: Like popular are those things capable of being used as a pop
48 mins
  -> Yeessss...."granular"??

agree  Chris Rowson: I found the reference. It´s less than totally convincing though, e.g. "arbitrative seeming toolular group plucking for storyied creation".
1 hr

agree  senin
7 hrs

agree  Refugio: I think when the word toolular was being invented, the author had in mind not only the 80's surfer slang word 'tubular' (gnarly) but also the alliteration of 'toolular tale.'
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a human tool


Explanation:
craftsperson,

skilled person,

jack-of-all-trades

Just as David pointed out, I would not recommend the use of toolular, which means nothing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:37:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confirm the fact that NO references can be found on Google for toolular.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
instrumental


Explanation:
might be a synonym, but only for surgery & music, perhaps. Good luck, Hamo!
or 'utilitaruan' (confidence level= 5 %)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumental


Explanation:
Why not? And why make up a new word when there are words already available. If you use toolular, you would need to add an explanation in a note or in brackets, because readers would not know what it means.
Anyway, you put the example of circle, but circle has a different ending. If you wanted to make a new word, you would have to use the ending for words finishing in -ool, as in wool, adj. woolly, but please don't use toolly either

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have selected nothing's entry, because nothing was the only one that provided a reasonable something. Moreover, the word instrumental is surely used in contexts other than music and medicine.

The adjoining discussion was appreciated. Henrique seems to have missed the point. Perhaps I was not sufficiently clear?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: woolular?
16 mins

agree  John Bowden: Mike Oldfield should have made a record called "Toolular Bells"?
3 hrs