KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

menu

English translation: Lamb Dansak


03:24 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: menu
It was important to be a good waiter, to listen when someone said--
Lamb Dawn Sock and rice. With chips.

This is from a popular novel. Do not know what kind of dish this "lamb dawn sock" is. Thank you in advance.
Zhoudan
English translation:Lamb Dansak
Explanation:
A dish available from certain types of Indian restaurants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference describes Dansak dishes as \"Sweet and sour, cooked with lentils and pineapple\". Another site gives \"Sweat [sic] & sour and hot dish prepared with lentils\".

My memory tells me Dansak (or Dhansak) cooking is supposed to be of Persian origin.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Lamb DansakChris Rowson
4could it be a joke? The Lamb Dawn Sock.
Adela Van Gils
5 -2ʳÎï¡¢µãÐÄ¡¢Áãʳ£¨Eton ¹«Ñ§Ñ§ÉúÓÃÓmatias
1 -1Japanese (?)xxxBourth


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Japanese (?)


Explanation:
I assume, from the question and answer (in Japanese?) on a Japanese translator's forum at:
asia.groups.yahoo.com/group/honyaku/message/13555

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  matias: It seems that the question is still not answered.
1 hr

disagree  John Bowden: See Chris' answer below
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Lamb Dansak


Explanation:
A dish available from certain types of Indian restaurants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 04:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference describes Dansak dishes as \"Sweet and sour, cooked with lentils and pineapple\". Another site gives \"Sweat [sic] & sour and hot dish prepared with lentils\".

My memory tells me Dansak (or Dhansak) cooking is supposed to be of Persian origin.


    Reference: http://www.asha-balti-house.co.uk/main.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this seems most likely to me! (And it's delicious!) Dawn-Sock would be an attempt at a phonetic pronunciation, which the waiter would have to understand!
1 hr
  -> But just think of those poor little lambs ...

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: hmmm
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
5 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips
5 hrs

agree  Gordon Darroch
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: Yessssss - when it's good, it's great....
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: we had a similar question to this a few days (weeks?!) ago. Maybe we should set up a kudoz glossary of mangled English pronunciation of Indian dishes :-) !!
6 hrs
  -> It was from the same book ...

agree  John Bowden
8 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day8 hrs

agree  MatthewS
2 days23 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sock
ʳÎï¡¢µãÐÄ¡¢Áãʳ£¨Eton ¹«Ñ§Ñ§ÉúÓÃÓ


Explanation:
Ö»ÄÜÕÒµ½Õâ¸ö´ÊºÍʳÎïÓйصÄÓ÷¨¡£

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-01-26 04:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had been attempting some English-Chinese questions, so mixed up this question with them.

All I could find is an explaination about \"stock\" in food use, it is used by those students in Eton as \"Snacks\", a colloquial usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-01-26 05:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole thing is here:

http://www.granta.com/extracts/492

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: ËÁËÁÑ ÜÔÏ ËÏÄÉÒÏ×ËÁ?
22 mins

disagree  Tony M: Seems highly unlikely to me!
1 hr

disagree  John Bowden: Chris has got it right
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be a joke? The Lamb Dawn Sock.


Explanation:
A goog waiter has to be polite at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-01-26 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamb Dansak of Chris Rowson is than the real thing!
Poor waiter!!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish